Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Efficiency of Cyperus corymbosus and Eleocharis dulcis in constructed wetlands for municipal wastewater treatment
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของกกกลม Cyperus corymbosus และแห้วทรงกระเทียม Eleocharis dulcis ในพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำที่สร้างขึ้นเพื่อการบำบัดน้ำเสียชุมชน
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธเรศ ศรีสถิตย์
Second Advisor
อัจฉรา วงศ์แสงจันทร์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2389
Abstract
The purposes of this study were to investigate the efficiency of two emergent plants, Cyperus Corymbosus (chufa) and Elcocharis dulcis (spikerush), in constructed wetland with Free Water Surface wetlands (FWS) for municipal wastewater treatment comparing to no plant system, and to find the optimal depth of wastewater to emergent plants for pollutant removal efficiency as compare to the other control experimental units. Twelve experiments of constructed wetland systems were set up at Sakol Nakorn Fisgeries Station. Nine of them were used to study on emergent plants efficiency and three units were used to study on plants height. Wastewater depths in this study were at 0.15 m, 0.30 m. and 0.45 min each three units. Spikerush height at 0.45 m water depth was higher than spikerush at other water depths. Chufa height was no significant difference among three water depths. FWS with chufa at 0.15 m wastewater depth was the best performance for orthophosphate phosphorus, ammonia nitrogen, total suspended solids, total kjeldahl nitrogen and biochemical oxygen demand removal which their efficiencies were over 60 %. FWS with spikerush at 0.15 m and 0.45 m wasterwater depth could reduce ammonia nitrogen, orthophosphate phosphorus, total kjeldahl nitrogen and biochemical oxygen demand over 60 %. At 0.30 m wastewater depth, FWS with spikerush or chufa reduced ammonia nitrogen, orthophosphate phosphorus and total kjeldahl nitrogen over 60 %, too. Conversely, total dissolved solids remoyal in all FWA systems had the efficiencies below 25 %. Comparing of efficiency for pollutants removal at the same wastewater depth, chufa was better than spikerush. It can be concluded that the best and optimum FWS for Sakol Nakorn municipal wastewater treatment was FWS with chufa at 0.15 m wastewater depth.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของกกกลม (Cyperus corymbosus) และแห้วทรงกระเทียม (Elecharis dulcis) เพื่อบำบัดน้ำเสียในพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำที่สร้างขึ้น และเพื่อศึกษาความลึกที่เหมาะสมกับพืชน้ำทั้งสองชนิดในการบำบัดน้ำเสียโดยเปรียบเทียบกับแบบการทดลองที่ไม่ปลูกพืช โดยทำการสร้างพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำแบบน้ำไหลพื้นผิว (FWS) และทำการทดลองที่สถานีประมงน้ำจืดจังหวัดสกลนคร โดยจัดสร้างพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำขึ้น 12 แบบการทดลอง แบ่งเป็นแบบการทดลองที่ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพ 9 แบบการทดลองที่ศึกษาการเจริญของพืชน้ำ 3 แบบการทดลองโดยศึกษาระดับความลึกของน้ำเสีย 3 ระดับ คือ 0.15 เมตร 0.30 เมตร และ 0.45 เมตร แห้วทรงกระเทียมที่ปลูกในแบบการทดลองที่มีระดับน้ำลึก 0.45 เมตร มีความสูงมากกว่าที่ปลูกในแบบการทดลองที่ระดับความลึกอื่นๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญส่วนความสูงของกกกลมที่ปลูกในแบบการทดลองที่มีระดับน้ำลึกต่างๆ กันมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญแบบการทดลองที่ปลูกกกกลมที่มีระดับความลึกน้ำเสีย 0.15 เมตร มีประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดในการลดปริมาณออร์โธฟอสเฟตฟอสฟอรัส ปริมาณแอมโมเนียไนโตรเจน ปริมาณของแข็งแขวนลอยในน้ำ ปริมาณไนโตรเจนทั้งหมดและค่าบีโอดี ได้มากกว่า 60% แบบการทดลองที่ปลูกแห้วทรงกระเทียมที่มีระดับน้ำลึก 0.15 เมตร และ 0.45 เมตร สามารถลดปริมาณแอมโมเนียไนโตรเจน ปริมาณออร์โธฟอสเฟตฟอสฟอรัส ปริมาณไนโตรเจนทั้งหมด และค่าบีโอดี ได้มากกว่า 60 % และที่ระดับน้ำลึก 0.30 เมตร สามารถลดปริมาณแอมโมเนียไนโตรเจน ปริมาณออร์โธฟอสเฟตฟอสฟอรัส และปริมาณไนโตรเจนทั้งหมด ได้มากกว่า 60% นอกจากนี้ในพื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำทุกแบบการทดลองลดปริมาณของแข็งละลายในน้ำได้น้อยกว่า 25 % เมื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพในการลดปริมาณความสกปรกในน้ำเสียที่ระดับความลึกเท่ากันพบว่ากกกลมมีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่าแห้วทรงกระเทียม และกกกลมมีประสิทธิภาพในการบำบัดน้ำเสียดีที่สุดที่ระดับความลึกของน้ำเสียที่ 0.15 เมตร
Creative Commons License