Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Program characteristics of continuing education in surgical nursing that are of interest for professional nurses who work in surgical unit of public sectors around Bangkok Metropolitan area
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสนใจต่อลักษณะโปรแกรมการศึกษาต่อเนื่อง ทางการพยาบาลศัลยกรรม ต่อพยาบาลวิชาชีพหน่วยงานศัลยกรรมในโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาล เขตกรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kamjorn Tatiyakavee
Second Advisor
Piyalumporn Havanond
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2210
Abstract
The objective of this study was to determine interesting and non interesting program characteristics of surgical nursing in continuing education of surgical nurses who are working at public sectors around Bangkok Metropolitan Area, and to compare between interesting and non interesting continuing education groups. The cross sectional descriptive survey was conducted in 15 hospitals from May, 1995 to November, 1995 using a standardized questionnaire administered and interview. The respondent were 400 professional nurses in surgical unit. The instrument was adapted from Iowa continuing education scale (IOWA). The results showed the percentage of interested group who that needed continuing education in surgical nursing was 63.50%, while 36.50% were non interesting group who wanted to study in other field. Management was one of the most interesting program characteristics for non interesting group. To determine the important and non important program characteristics in continuing education of surgical nursing course that content relevancy are of the most important program chracteristics, and timing of course was the least important program chracteristics in continuing education of surgical nursing course. In comparing between interesting and non interesting groups, whether they have worked as part time nurses, received income from salary, have high administrative position, and have studied in other branch of bachelor degree, their conditions were related significantly to interesting group at level p <0.05 and they differed from non-interesting group.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อกำหนดและเปรียบเทียบระหว่างความสนใจและไม่สนใจต่อเนื่องทางการพยาบาลศัลยกรรมของพยาบาลวิชาชีพกลุ่มงานศัลยกรรมในโรงพยาบาลรัฐบาลเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งเป็นการวิจัยแบบเชิงพรรณาโดยรวบรวมโรงพยาบาลทั้งหมด 15 แห่ง ในระหว่างเดือนพฤษภาคม-พฤศจิกายน 2538 และทำการสัมภาษณ์พร้อมทั้งแจกแบบสอบถามกับพยาบาลวิชาชีพหน่วยงานศัลยกรรม จำนวน 400 คน โดยเครื่องมือชุดนี้ได้รับการดัดแปลงและปรับปรุงจากค่าวัดมาตราฐานการศึกษาต่อเนื่องของรัฐไอโอวาสหรัฐอเมริกาจากผลงานวิจัยครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า อัตราส่วนของกลุ่มที่มีความสนใจที่จะศึกษาต่อเนื่องทางการพยาบาลศัลยกรรมมีประมาณ 63.50% และอีก 36.50% เป็นกลุ่มที่ไม่มีความสนใจที่จะศึกษาต่อทางด้านการพยาบาลโดยวิชาการบริหารงานเป็นวิชาที่พยาบาลกลุ่มนี้ให้ความในใจที่จะศึกษาต่อทางด้านการพยาบาลโดยวิชาการบริหารงานเป็นวิชาที่พยาบาลกลุ่มนี้ให้ความสนใจมากที่สุด และสำหรับลักษณะของโปรแกรมการศึกษาต่อเนื่องทางการพยาบาลศัลยกรรมที่พยาบาลศัลยกรรมสนใจมากที่สุดคือ ด้านเนื้อหาวิชา และ ด้านระยะเวลาของหลักสูตรเป็นโปรแกรมที่ได้รับความสนใจน้อยที่สุด นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มพยาบาลที่สนใจจะศึกษาต่อทางการพยาบาลศัลยกรรมและกลุ่มพยาบาลที่ไม่มีความสนใจที่จะศึกษาต่อทางการพยาบาลศัลยกรรม โดยจำแนกตามลักษณะบุคคลพบว่า การทำงานนอกเวลา, เงินเดือน, ตำแหน่งหน้าที่การงาน, และ การศึกษาวิชาอื่น ๆ มีผลกระทบต่อความสนใจที่จะทำการศึกษาต่อเนื่องทางการพยาบาลศัลยกรรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Share
COinS