Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Removal of heavy metal ions by lignocellulosic-formaldehyde ion exchange resin produed from water hyacinth
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำกัดไอออนของโลหะหนักโดยใช้เรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน ชนิดลิกโนเซลลูโลสิคขฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ที่ทำจากผักตบชวา
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Pengprecha
Second Advisor
Petchporn Chawakichareon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2390
Abstract
The water hyacinth was treated with acidic formaldehyde solution at concentration of 2, 5, 10, 20, 30 and 37% (v/v), respectively. It was found that the 5% formaldehyde treated water hyacinth (5% FTWH) was the most effective one for removing heavy metal ions in batch experiments. In column experiments, total capacities of 5% FTWH were found to be 1.0962, 0.6983 and 1.0375 meq/g for Cu², Ni²⁺ and Zn²⁺ ions, respectively. Furthermore, the values of copper ion exchange were always higher than those of nickel and zinc ions. After breakthrough curves, the heavy metal ions were completely eluted with 0.5 N HCI about 1 bed volume. After subsequent washing the packed column with deionized water for re-use, the acid regeneration had no apparent effect on their capacity for at least five times. The Pearson's correlation coefficient for Cu², Ni²⁺ and Zn²⁺ were -0.85, -1.00 and – 0.78 respectively. This indicates that decreasing the metal ion concentrations of the solutions led to an increase in the dynamic capacities. For treatment of Zn-electroplating wastewater, a 5% FTWH packed column could be used satisfactorily to remove the heavy metal ions. According to the results, 5% FTWH could be effectively used as an alternative to the non-biodegradable ion exchange resin for removing some heavy metal ions from electroplating wastewaters.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เมื่อนำผักตบชวามาปรับสภาพด้วยสารละลายฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 2, 5, 10, 20, 30 และ 37% (v/v) พบว่า การปรับสภาพโครงสร้างผักตบชวาด้วยฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ให้ประสิทธิภาพดีในการกำจัดไอออนของโลหะหนักโดยวิธีการทดลองแบบคอลัมน์ ผลการทดลองแบบคอลัมน์พบว่า ความสามารถทั้งหมดในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนของผักตบชวาที่ปรับสภาพด้วยฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เท่ากับ 1.0962, 0.6983 และ 1.0375 meq/g สำหรับไอออนของทองแดง นิกเกิล และสังกะสี ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนของทองแดงมีค่าสูงกว่าไอออนของนิกเกิลและสังกะสี หลังจากคอลัมน์หมดประสิทธิภาพในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน ไอออนของโลหะสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่โดยการใช้กรดไฮโดรคลอริคเข้มข้น 0.5 นอร์มัล ประมาณ 1 bed volume หลังจากการล้างคอลัมน์ด้วยน้ำที่ปราศจากไอออน ก็สามารถนำคอลัมน์กลับมาใช้ได้ใหม่โดยไม่มีผลกระทบต่อความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ของ Pearson สำหรับไอออนของโลหะทองแดงนิกเกิล และสังกะสี คือ -0.85, -1.00 และ -0.78 ตามลำดับ จากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ข้างต้นพบว่า เมื่อลดความเข้มข้นของสารละลายที่มีไอออนของโลหะหนักลง จะมีผลทำให้ความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับการบำบัดน้ำเสียจากโรงงานชุบสังกะสี พบว่าคอลัมน์ชนิดนี้สามารถกำจัดไอออนของโลหะได้เป็นที่น่าพอใจ จากผลการวิจัยดังกล่าว สามารถนำผักตบชวาที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพด้วยฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ มาใช้แทนเรซินแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนในการกำจัดไอออนของโลหะหนักจากน้ำเสียชุบโลหะได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License