Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fabrication of porous hydroxyapatite ceramics
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การขึ้นรูปไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์เซรามิกชนิดที่มีรูพรุน
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Charussri Lorprayoon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2403
Abstract
The objective of this research is to fabricate 3 types of porous hydroxyapatites by polymeric sponge method using natural cellulose and polyure-than foams as supporters. Hydroxyapatite, MP, TP and CHA prepared by different resources were characterized and made into slip forms which were conditional upon their rheologies. Fabrication was made by impregnating the polymeric sponge in each slip in a vacuum container. Buring out of the polymeric sponge was done prior to sintering subject to DTA studies. Sintering were carried out at 1250, 1210 and 1150 ํC for 1 hour. for MP, TP and CHA, respectively. Good porous hydroxyapatite specimens were recieved when polyurethane was used as supporter. MP containing 2.5% calcium metaphosphate as sintering aid exhibited a single phase hydroxyapatite with 36% porosity. The interconnecting pore identified by scanning electron microscope were from 440-1130 micro m. These specimens had compressive strength of 19.4+ - 0.4 MPa which was stronger than the other
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยในครั้งนี้เพื่อทึ่จะขึ้นรูปไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ 3 ชนิดโดยวิธีการใช้ฟองน้ำเซลลูโลสธรรมชาติ และโพลียูรีเทนเป็นโครงรองรับ ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ชนิด MP, TP และ CHA เตรียมขึ้นจากแหล่งต่างๆ กันถูกนำมา ตรวจสอบสมบัติเฉพาะ และทำให้อยู่ในรูปของน้ำสลิปที่ได้รับการควบคุมรีโอโลยีแล้ว การขึ้นรูปทำได้โดยการทำให้ ฟองน้ำอุ้มน้ำสลิปในภาชนะที่เป็นสุญญากาศ เผาไล่ฟองน้ำก่อนที่จะทำการซินเทอริงโดยใช้อุณหภูมิที่ตรวจสอบจาก เครื่องวัดปฏิกิริยาทางความร้อนทำการ ซินเทอริง ที่อุณหภูมิ 1250, 1210, และ 1150 องศาซี เป็นเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง สำหรับ MP, TP และ CHA ตามลำดับ ชิ้นงานไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ที่มีรูพรุนที่ได้รับมีลักษณะที่ดีเมื่อใช้โพลียูรีเทน เป็นโครงรองรับ MP ที่มี 2.5% ของแก้วแคลเซียมเมตาฟอสเฟตเป็นตัวช่วยในการซินเทอริง จะแสดงเฟสเป็น ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์เพียงเฟสเดียว และมีความพรุนตัว 36% รูพรุนที่ต่อทะลุถึงกันสามารถตรวจสอบโดยใช้กล้อง จุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดโดยที่ขนาดของรูพรุนดังกล่าวอยู่ในช่วง 440-1130 ไมครอน ชิ้นงานเหล่านี้ มีค่าความแข็งแรงต่อการทดสอบแรงกด 19.4+ - 0.4 MPa ซึ่งมีความแข็งแรงมากกว่า ชิ้นงานที่เตรียมจาก TP และ CHA
Share
COinS