Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Long-term variations of nutrients in the Upper Gulf of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแปรผันระยะยาวของสารอาหารในอ่าวไทยตอนบน
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wilaiwan Utoomprurkporn
Second Advisor
Fredrik Wulff
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2203
Abstract
Long-term variations of nutrients in the Upper Gulf of Thailand was conducted using the secondary data gathered during 1987-1994. The results indicated that concentrations of nutrients in the Upper Gulf had not changed over the period of study but showed seasonal variations. High concentrations were found near the coast especially in the eastern part of the Gulf and also in the central pat of the Gulf when the evaporation was extremely high. In dry season, nitrate and phosphate varied within the range of 0.2-10 and 0.1-2 umol l-1, respectively. During wet season, large amount of freshwater input into the Upper Gulf, and higher concentrations were observed. Concentrations of nitrate and phosphate were 0.5-13 and 0.05-3 umol l-1, respectively. Nutrient budgets in the Upper Gulf were established using secondary data from the Fishery Department collected in 1987, 1990 and 1994 which were the most completed and covered the whole area. Two approaches were used. The first approach was a single longitudinal one dimension model which was conducted by dividing the study area into 2 parts: coastal and offshore area (with a boundary at 20 km from the bay head). Longitudinal mixing coefficients of coastal and offshore area was 2x105-3x106 and 2x107 cm2s-1, respectively. The mixing rate of coastal area was lower than of the offshore area. The coastal area showed net productions of total phosphorus and nitrate plus nitrite through the year, while for some months, net destructions of phosphate and nitrate were found. Some nutrients in the coastal area were exported to the offshore area where most of total phosphorus in this area was removed as sediment, but nitrogen showed net production in some periods. It was also found that there were some exchanges of phosphorus and nitrogen, between offshore area and the Lower Gulf of Thailand. The second approach was a box model in which the study area were divided into six boxes in order to determine the internal transport of water and nutrients of the Upper Gulf. The result of water and salt budget indicated that water transport in the Upper Gulf varied seasonally. The calculated result of nutrient budget was indicated that the large amount of exchange fluxes of nutrients, both phosphorus and nitrogen (nitrate plus nitrite) was mostly occurred in the vinicity of mouth especially in the eastern part of the Gulf. The major sources of nutrients in the Upper Gulf of Thailand came from the four major rivers drained into the area and regeneration within the system. There were very small variation of nutrients overtime. Some excess nutrients were removed to sediment and some were exported to the Lower Gulf in some periods.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาความแปรผันของสารอาหารในอ่าวไทยตอนบน ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2530 ถึง พ.ศ. 2537 โดยอาศัยข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ พบว่าการแปรผันของสารอาหารระยะยาวในอ่าวไทยตอนบนไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างชัดเจน แต่พบว่ามีการแปรผันตามฤดูกาล ความเข้มข้นของสารอาหารในอ่าวไทยตอนบนมีค่าสูงบริเวณใกล้ฝั่งโดยเฉพาะทางฝั่งตะวันออกของอ่าว และบริเวณกลางอ่าวในช่วงที่มีการระเหยของน้ำสูง ในฤดูแล้ง ไนเตรทและฟอสเฟตมีค่า 0.2-10 และ 0.1-2 ไมโครโมลต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ส่วนในฤดูฝนอิทธิพลของน้ำจืดไหลลงอ่าวเป็นปริมาณมาก ความเข้มข้นของสารอาหารมีค่าสูงกว่า โดยไตนเตรทและฟอสเฟตมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 0.5-13 และ 0.05-3 ไมโครโมลต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากกรมประมงในปี พ.ศ. 2532 2533 และ 2537 ซึ่งเป็นปีที่มีการเก็บข้อมูลอย่างต่อเนื่องและครอบคลุมทั้งอ่าวไทยตอนบนได้นำมาคำนวณเพื่อศึกษางบดุลสารอาหารในอ่าวไทยตอนบน โดยการศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 2 แบบ คือแบบแรกใช้ single longitudinal one dinmension model ในการคำนวณงบดุลธาตุอาหารได้แบ่งพื้นที่ศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ส่วนแรกเป็นบริเวณใกล้ฝั่งที่ได้รับอิทธิพลของน้ำจืด ส่วนที่สองเป็นบริเวณถัดออกมา (เส้นแบ่งที่ประมาณ 20 กิโลเมตรจากฝั่ง) จากผลการคำนวณงบดุลน้ำและเกลือพบว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ของการผสมของมวลน้ำในบริเวณใกล้ฝั่งและห่างฝั่งมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 5x105-3x106 และ 2.107 ตารางเซนติเมตรต่อวินาที ตามลำดับ ซึ่งบริเวณใกล้ฝั่งมีค่าต่ำกว่าสค
Creative Commons License