Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Monitoring efficacy and nephrotoxicity of gentamicin once-daily treatment compared to every 8-hour treatment for Thai patients in Rajavithi Hospital
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การติดตามประสิทธิภาพและพิษต่อไตของเจนต้ามัยซิน โดยการให้วันละครั้งเปรียบเทียบกับการให้ทุก 8 ชั่วโมง ในผู้ป่วยชาวไทย โรงพยาบาลราชวิถี
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangchit Panomvana
Second Advisor
Prasert Thanakitcharu
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2286
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the efficacy and nephrotoxicity caused by gentamicin administrated as once daily dosage regimen compared to every 8-hour regimen. Ninety-two patients with ferbrile or infectious disease were enrolled in this study. Once daily treatment provided higher efficacy than ever 8-hour treatment (p<0.05) and once-daily treatment has showed good efficacy on decrease of body temperature and white blood cell count as compared to every 8-hours treatment. For disease, once-daily treatment has showed good efficacy on UTI, FUO, sepsis and febrile neutropenia. Pseudomonas aeruginosa was good response by once-daily treatment. There was no significant difference between the two groups of treatment in the number of patients with nephrotoxicity but the serum creatinine of the patients in the every 8-hour treatment group was increase higher than in the once-daily treatment group and the creatinine clearance of the patients in the every 8-hour treatment group was decrease lower than in the once-daily treatment group so there was tendency development of nephrotoxicity in the ever 8-hour treatment group. For long term treatment of gentamicin, the every 8-hour treatment has development of nephrotoxicity faster than once-daily treatment. There were no significant difference in the distribution volume, the elimination rate constance and the half-life of gentamicin between the foreign patients and Thai patients, p<0.05. Most patients in the both groups of treatment have presented the trough serum gentamicin concentration in safety level but numbers of patient whose trough serum concentration in toxic level in the every 8-hour treatment group were higher than in the once-daily treatment group. The occurrence of nephrotoxicity may decrease if the patients are given the appropriate dose at first time. The incidence of nephrotoxicity may occur if the trough serum gentamicin concentration is higher than 2.0 mcg/ml for the every 8-hour treatment and 1.0 mcg/ml for the once-daily treatment. If the patients were closely monitored the trough serum gentamicin concentration and adjusted dosage regimen, the occurrence of nephrotoxicity will be decreased. The trough concentration correlated well with nephrotoxicity, for the every 8-hour treatment group, the trough concentration should not be higher than 2.0 mcg/ml while the trough concentration of the once-daily treatment group should not be higher than 1.0 mcg/ml. Once daily treatment required shorter duration of treatment than every 8-hour treatment (p<0.05, by unpaired t-test). The results suggest that once daily treatment could reduce health care cost and hospitalization stay.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อติดตามประสิทธิภาพ และพิษต่อไต ของเจนต้ามัยซิน โดยการให้วันละครั้ง เปรียบเทียบกับการให้ทุก 8 ชั่วโมง ในผู้ป่วย 92 ราย ที่มีไข้ หรือโรคติดเชื้อ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เจนต้ามัยซินโดยการให้วันละครั้ง มีประสิทธิภาพการรักษาโรคสูงกว่าการให้ทุก 8 ชั่วโมง ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 และยังพบว่าเจนต้ามัยซินโดยการให้วันละครั้ง มีประสิทธิภาพดีในการลดอุณหภูมิของร่างกายและจำนวนเม็ดเลือดขาว รวมถึงการรักษา urinary tract infection, fever of undetermined origin | sepsis | febrile neutropenia และยังรักษาโรคติดเชื้อ Pseudomonas aeruginosa ได้ดี จำนวนผู้ป่วยที่เกิดพิษต่อไตของทั้ง 2 กลุ่มไม่แตกต่างกันแต่กลุ่มที่ได้รับทุก 8 ชั่วโมงมีแนวโน้มที่จะเกิดพิษต่อไตได้มากกว่า เนื่องจากมี serum creatinine ที่สูงขึ้นและ creatinine clearance ที่ลดลง มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ให้วันละครั้ง ถ้าระยะเวลาในการใช้ยานานขึ้นเจนต้ามัยซินโดยการทุก 8 ชั่วโมงจะเกิดพิษต่อไตได้เร็วกว่า ปริมาตรการกระจายยา, ค่าคงที่การขจัดยา และค่าครึ่งชีวิตของเจนต้ามัยซินในผู้ป่วยชาวไทยและชาวต่างชาติไม่แตกต่างกัน ผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่ของทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีค่าความเข้มข้นของยาต่ำสุดในซีรั่มอยู่ในช่วงที่ปลอดภัย แต่ผู้ป่วยที่มีค่าความเข้มข้นของยาต่ำสุดในซีรั่มอยู่ในช่วงที่ก่อให้เกิดพิษในกลุ่มที่ให้ทุก 8 ชั่วโมง มีจำนวนมากกว่าในกลุ่มที่ให้วันละครั้ง และยับพบว่าถ้าผู้ป่วยได้รับขนาดยาที่เหมาะสมตั้งแต่เริ่มต้นการรักษา, การติดตามค่าความเข้มข้นของยาต่ำสุดในซีรั่ม, การปรับขนาดยา จะทำให้เกิดพิษต่อไตลดลง โดยค่าความเข้มข้นของยาต่ำสุดในซีรั่มโดยการให้ทุก 8 ชั่วโมงไม่ควรเกิน 2.0 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และไม่เกิน 1.0 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรสำหรับการให้วันละครั้งระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการรักษาโรค โดยการให้วันละครั้งน้อยกว่าการให้ทุก 8 ชั่วโมง ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ดังนั้น การให้เจนต้ามัยซินวันละครั้ง สามารถลดระยะเวลา และค่าใช้จ่ายในการรักษาในโรงพยาบาลได้ดี
Creative Commons License