Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Load transfer from axially loaded bar in a multilayered poroelastic medium
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การส่งถ่ายแรงของแท่งรับแรงแนวแกนในตัวกลางโพโรอิลาสติกหลายชั้น
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Teerapong Senjuntichai
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2417
Abstract
The analysis of load transfer from an axiallyloaded elastic bar embedded in a multilayeredporoelastic medium is presented. The bar is consideredas a one-dimensional elastic continuum. The contactsurface between the bar and the multilayered medium isassumed to be perfectly bonded and fully permeable.Each layer of the multilayered medium is considered asa homogeneous poroelastic material and behavesaccording to Biot's theory. The vertical displacement of the bar is assumed byusing an exponential function with a set of arbitrarycoefficients. A variational formulation and an exactstiffness method are used to formulate the totalpotential energy functional of the bar-multilayeredmedium system. Minimization of the total potentialenergy functional is applied in order to determine thearbitrary coefficients. Finally, back-substitution ofthese coefficients into the assumed displacementfunction yields the time-histories of the axialresponses of the bar. A computer program was developed in order toevaluate the numerical solutions. The numericalresults obtained are in good agreement with those ofother investigators. The influence of layer propertieson the time dependent behavior of the bar are alsoinvestigated and discussed. It can be seen from theconclusions that the rate of bar displacement isdepended on the the permeability of each layer and theinitial and final displacement is controlled by theundrained and drained Poisson's ratio, respectively. Inaddition the moduli of elasticity of the bar andmultilayered medium and the bar length have significantinfluence on the magnitude of the vertical displacementof the bar.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการส่งถ่ายแรงของแท่งทรงกระบอกรับแรงแนวแกนฝังในตัวกลางโพโรอิลาสติกหลายชั้น แต่ละชั้นของตัวกลางจะพิจารณาให้เป็นวัสดุโพโรอิลาสติกเนื้อเดียวและประพฤติตามทฤษฏีโพโรอิลาสติกซิตีของBiot แท่งทรงกระบอกจะถูกพิจารณาให้มีพฤติกรรมในลักษณะของวัสดุอิลาสติกมิติเดียวผิวสัมผัสระหว่างแท่งทรงกระบอกและตัวกลางโพโรอิลาสติกจะถูกสมมติให้ยึดติดกันอย่างสมบูรณ์และของเหลวไหลซึมผ่านได้เต็มที่ การเคลื่อนที่ของแท่งทรงกระบอกในแนวแกนจะถูกสมมติให้อยู่ในรูปแบบของฟังก์ชันเอ็กซ์โปเนนเชียลร่วมกับชุดของตัวแปรไม่ทราบค่า ฟังก์ชันพลังงานศักย์ทั้งหมดของแท่งทรงกระบอกและตัวกลางโพโรอิลาสติกหลายชั้นจะถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยใช้หลักการของการสร้างฟังก์ชันพลังงานตามวิธีการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างปกติร่วมกับการประยุกต์ใช้หลักการสร้างสติฟเนสเมตริกซ์ของตัวกลางโพโรอิลาสติกหลายชั้น จากหลักการพลังงานตำ่ที่สุดของพลังงานศักย์รวมทั้งหมดของระบบจะทำให้สามารถคำนวณหาค่าของชุดตัวแปรซึ่งถูกสมมติไว้ในตอนแรกได้ และเมื่อแทนค่ากลับเข้าไปจะสามารถหาค่าการเคลื่อนที่ของแท่งทรงกระบอกได้ จากผลการคำนวณที่ได้พบว่าค่าที่ได้จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้สอดคล้องเป็นอย่างดีกับงานวิจัยในอดีต นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาถึงผลของคุณสมบัติของแต่ละชั้นของตัวกลางโพโรอิลาสติกหลายชั้นที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมของแท่งทรงกระบอก จากการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการทรุดตัวของแท่งทรงกระยอกขึ้นกับความสามารถในการให้ของเหลวไหลซึมผ่านในแต่ละชั้นของตัวกลางค่าการทรุดตัวของแท่งทรงกระบอกที่สถานะเริ่มต้นและสุดท้ายถูกควบคุมด้วยค่าอัตราส่วนปัวซองในภาวะซึ่งของเหลวไม่มีการเคลื่อนที่และไม่มีของเหลวตามลำดับ ค่าโมดูลัสยืดหยุ่นของแท่งทรงกระบอกและตัวกลางโพโรอิลาสติกหลายชั้นรวมทั้งความยาวของแท่งทรงกระบอกมีผลกระทบต่อค่าการทรุดตัวของแท่งทรงกระบอก
Creative Commons License