Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The development of nitric oxide removal catalysts for exhaust gases from stationary source
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการกำจัดแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์ในแก๊สไอเสียจากแหล่งอยู่นิ่ง
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tharathon Mongkhosi
Second Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2160
Abstract
This research investigated the catalytic behavior of V2O5/TiO2 catalysts for the selective catalytic reduction (SCR) of NOx with ammonia reaction. The main objective of this research is to find a suitable catalyst for this reaction. Preliminary study under the presence of SO2 and H2O was also performed in this reaction. From the results, the optimal vanadium oxide loading is around 23 wt%. Too low loading will result in too high ammonia oxidation in the temperature over 300C. On the other hand, too high loading will decrease activity. When added 50 ppm SO2 only, it was found that activity sharply decreases about 40-60% due to SO2 deactivation. H2O has no effect on the deactivation of catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาพฤติกรรมด้านความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวาเนเดียมออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับไททาเนียมออกไซด์สำหรับปฏิกิริยาการกำจัดแก๊สไนตริกออกไซด์ด้วยแก๊สแอมโมเนีย งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับปฏิกิริยานี้ นอกจากนี้ยังทำการศึกษาผลของการมีแก๊สซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์และไอน้ำด้วย จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ปริมาณโลหะวาเนเดียมออกไซด์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดมีค่าประมาณร้อยละ 23 โดยน้ำหนัก เมื่อเทียบกับปริมาณโลหะวาเนเดียมออกไซด์ที่ต่ำกว่าพบว่ามีผลกระทบเนื่องจากปฏิกิริยาแอมโมเนียออกซิเดชันต่ำในช่วงอุณหภูมิสูงกว่า 300 องศาเซลเซียส ในขณะเดียวกันปริมาณโลหะวาเนเดียมออกไซด์สูงกว่าจะมีความว่องไวของปฏิกิริยาลดลง เมื่อเติมแก๊สซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์เพียง 50 ส่วนในหนึ่งล้านส่วนพบว่าความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลงอย่างมากประมาณร้อยละ 40-60 ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากแก๊สซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเกิดการเสื่อมสภาพ ส่วนไอน้ำไม่มีผลต่อการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Creative Commons License