Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Alumina sol-gel membrane for alpha-amylase enzyme separation from solution
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เยื่อแผ่นชนิดโซล-เจลด้วยอะลูมินาเพื่อการแยกเอนไซม์แอลฟาอะไมเลสจากสารละลาย
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chirakarn Muangnapoh
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2171
Abstract
The preparation method of Alumina filters were studied by using sol-gel technique for separating α-amylase enzyme from the solution. Sol solution was obtained from the reaction of Aluminium secondary butoxide, water and nitric acid at 80-85℃ in mole ratio of 1:100:0.07, respectively. The obtained sol solution was coated on the support for 10 seconds. After that, the made filter was calcined at 600 ℃ for 30 minute to change boehmite to be gramma alumina. The obtained bi-layer membrane has pore size of 73.9 A, pore volume of 0.1322 cm3 /g, and porosity of 48.04%, respectively. The rejection of 0.2% wt. Polyvinyl Alcohol by home made alumina filters is 44.9%. These filters were used to separated α-amylase enzyme from solution, under pressure of 0.3-0.5 bars, enzyme concentration of 1.2-2.4 g/litre, and recirculation velocity of 1.04-1.66 m/sec. It was found that permeation flux increases as enzyme and recirculation velocity increase at average rejection of 67.22%. And it was also found that made membrane can increase enzyme concentration to 44.60% in 120 minutes.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิธีการเตรียมตัวกรองอะลูมินาถูกศึกษาโดยใช้เทคนิคโซล-เจลเพื่อใช้ในการแยกเอนไซม์แอลฟาอะไมเลสจากสารละลาย สารละลายโซลเกิดจากการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างอะลูมิเนียมเซคคันดารีบิวทอกไซด์, น้ำและกรดไนตริก ที่อุณหภูมิ 80-85 องศาเซลเซียส ในอัตราส่วน 1:100:0.07 โดยโมลตามลำดับ สารละลายโซลที่ได้จะถูกนำไปเคลือบบนตัวรองรับเป็นเวลา 10 วินาที จากนั้นเผาตัวกรองที่ได้ที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 30 นาที เพื่อเปลี่ยนโบรไมต์ให้เป็นแกรมมาอะลูมินา ตัวกรองที่เคลือบสองชั้นจะได้เยื่อแผ่นที่มีขนาดรูพรุน 73.9 อัมสตรอง ปริมาตรรูพรุน 0.1322 ลบ.ซม./กรัม และความพรุนตัว 48.04% ตามลำดับ ตัวกรองอะลูมินาที่ผลิตได้กักเก็บโพลีไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ 0.2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักได้ถึง 44.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ตัวกรองเหล่านี้ได้ถูกนำมาใช้แยกเอนไซม์แอลฟาอะไมเลสจากสารละลาย ภายใต้ความดัน 0.3-0.5 บาร์, ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเอนไซม์ 1.2-2.4 กรัม/ลิตร และความเร็วเวียนกลับ 1.04-1.66 เมตร/วินาที พบว่า การเพิ่มความดันและความเร็วเวียนกลับทำให้เพอมิเอชันฟลักซ์และความเข้มข้นเพิ่มขึ้นที่การกักเก็บเฉลี่ย 67.22 เปอร์เซ็นต์และยังพบว่าเยื่อแผ่นที่ทำได้สามารถเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของเอนไซม์ได้ 44.60 เปอร์เซ็นต์ภายใน 120 นาที
Share
COinS