Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Immunization against ascariasis : an experimental study in Hanoi Medical School
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การให้ภูมิคุ้มกันโรคพยาธิไส้เดือน : การศึกษาโดยการทดลองในโรงเรียนแพทย์ฮานอย
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chitr Sitthi-amorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2383
Abstract
Prospects for vaccine against the most widespread and serious nematode infections in man are not very encouraging. Vaccination against Ascaris with secreted larval has been reasonably successful in some experimental animal. In this study an attempt was made to find functional antigens of Ascaris Suum and Ascaris lumbricoides that induce protective immunity in mice. For this purpose in vitro cultures of both L2 and L3/4 were set up. An experimental model to test the immunogenicity of the antigens has fist to be establish before protection studies could be carried out. Challenge infections with embryonated eggs of Ascaris Suum and Ascaris lumbricoides were carried out to test for functional antigens Where as the ELISA was used to follow the humoral responses-cross protection was studied with Ascaris lumbricoides material in order to eliminate future problems with regard to availability of human material. Both somatic and E/S antigens of L2 and L3/4 of Ascaris Summ and Ascaris lumbricoides induce protection immunity measured as reduced numbers of migrating larvae.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนาวัคซีนต่อพยาธิไส้เดือนในลำไส้มนุษย์ยังได้ผลไม่เป็นที่พอใจทั้ง ๆที่ประชากรในประเทศกำลังพัฒนามีการติดเชื้อพยาธิดังกล่าวเป็นจำนวนมาก ผู้วิจัยศึกษา antigens ที่ได้มาจาก Ascaris summ และ Ascaris lumbricoides สามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดภูมิคุ้มกันต่อพยาธิดังกล่าวในหนูได้หรือไม่ และภูมิคุ้มกันที่เกิดขึ้นมีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันมากน้อยแค่ไหนอย่างไร ผู้วิจัยเพาะพยาธิตัวอ่อนระยะ L2 และ L3/4 ขึ้น และใช้ antigens จากพยาธิตัวอ่อนดังกล่าว รวมทั้ง antigens ที่สร้างและหลั่งจากตัวพยาธิกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันในหนู พบว่า antigens ที่ใช้สามารถกระตุ้นให้เกิดภูมิคุ้มกันได้ (วัดด้วยวิธี ELIZA) และยังสามารถทำให้จำนวน migrating larvae ลดลง ผลการวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปพัฒนาวัคซีนต้านพยาธิ nematodes ในคน
Share
COinS