Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Mixing system for preparation of homogeneous liquid detergent
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ระบบการผสมสำหรับเตรียมสารซักฟอกชนิดเหลวแบบเอกพันธุ์
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sasithorn Boon-Long
Second Advisor
Karnjana Anurakkamolkul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2170
Abstract
This research work is aimed to determine the condition or mixing system effecting the preparation of homogeneous heavy duty detergent built formula. The conditions effecting the mixing system were studied in standard configuration tank and compared with Agi Homomixer tank. Parameters effecting mixing system in the preparation of liquid detergent in this research were mixing sequence on incorporating a builder into liquid detergent composition, impeller types, mixing temperature and effect of mixing tank system. Characteristics of liquid detergent from this result were determined and compared with the heavy duty liquid detergent built formula available in the market. From this study, the appropriate sequence of mixing was developed to prepare homogeneous liquid detergent. Turbine and paddle impellers could be used as agitation means in the preparation of homogeneous liquid detergent in the case of low viscosity mixture. Mixing temperature had effects on viscosity of liquid sample. Agi Homomixer was found to be suitable as mixing system for preparation of high viscosity liquid detergent. Upon comparing liquid detergent of this study with those available in the market, results showed that the liquid detergent of this study has comparable properties and performances.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระบบการผสมสำหรับการเตรียมสารซักฟอกชนิดเหลว ที่มีสารลดความกระด้างให้ได้เป็นสารผสมที่มีเนื้อเดียวกันโดยใช้สูตรส่วนผสมตามที่กำหนดและศึกษาผลกระทบของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ในถังกวนที่มีสัดส่วนตามมาตรฐานเปรียบเทียบกับถังกวนแบบอากิที่ประยุกต์ขึ้นเฉพาะแบบสำหรับการผสมนี้ การศึกษาผลของการเตรียมสารซักฟอกชนิดเหลวที่มีสารลดความกระด้าง โดยการเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้จากการเปลี่ยนขั้นตอนการผสม ชนิดของใบกวนแบบต่าง ๆ อุณหภูมิของการผสมภายในถังกวนแบบมาตรฐานและศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของการเตรียมภายในถังกวนแบบประยุกต์ โดยการวัดผลจากการสังเกตการผสมในแต่ละขั้นตอนการเตรียมและจากเสถียรภาพของสารผสม เมื่อตั้งทิ้งไว้ในสภาวะแวดล้อมต่าง ๆ นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการทดลองเปรียบเทียบสมบัติของสารผสมที่ได้กับสารซักฟอกชนิดเหลวที่มีสารลดความกระด้างทั่วไปในตลาด จากการศึกษาพบขั้นตอนในการผสมที่เหมาะสม เพื่อให้การเตรียมในแต่ละขั้นตอนจนกระทั่งเสร็จสมบูรณ์ได้สารผสมที่มีเนื้อเดียวกัน สำหรับใบกวนแบบกังหัน และใบพายจะเหมาะสมสำหรับการเตรียมสารผสมของสารซักฟอกชนิดเหลวนี้ที่ความหนืดไม่สูงมากนัก อุณหภูมิของการผสมจะมีผลต่อความหนืดในแต่ละขั้นตอนของการผสม การใช้ถังกวนแบบประยุกต์จะเหมาะสำหรับการผสมสารซักฟอกชนิดเหลวที่มีความหนืดสูงขึ้น และจากการทดลองเปรียบเทียบสมบัติของสารผสมสารซักฟอกชนิดเหลวที่ได้กับสารซักฟอกชนิดเหลวที่มีสารลดความกระด้างทั่วไปจะมีคุณภาพใกล้เคียงกัน
Creative Commons License