Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Allelotype of nasopharyngeal cancer studied by using short tandem repeat polymorphic markers (strp)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาอัลลีโลไทพ์ของผู้ป่วยมะเร็งหลังโพรงจมูก โดยใช้ช็อทแทนเดมรีพีทโพลีมอร์ฟิคมาร์กเกอร์
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tada Sueblinvong
Second Advisor
Apiwat Mutirangura
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2361
Abstract
An allelotype analysis, a method to identify the genomic regions containing candidate tumor suppressor genes was performed in Epstein-Barr-Virus-associated nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC). The losses of heterozygosity (LOH) on all autosomal arms using short tandem repeat polymorphic markers (STRPs) were tested after DNA amplification by the polymerase chain reaction (PCR). Twenty three NPC patients were examined for DNA from 23 primary tumor samples copaired with their own leukocytes. Eighty nine STRP markers distributed through all autosomal chromosome arms were used. In all 23 cases, chromosome arms 3p and 9p were demonstrated LOH 65.20% and 77%, while of llq, 13q, 14q, and 20q were 36.40%, 38%, 37%, and 30%, respectively. In addition, chromosome arms 1p, 6p, and 17p exhibited LOH between 20-30% From this study, it may conclude that LOH occurs significantly at least 9 loci during NPC carcinogenesis. Thus, at least 9 tumor suppressor genes are possibly involved with the evolution of NPC.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์อัลลีลโลไทพ์ เป็นวิธีการที่ใช้สืบหาบริเวณของหน่วยพันธุกรรมที่มียีนต้านมะเร็งอยู่ ถูกนำมาศึกษาในมะเร็งหลังโพรงจมูกชนิดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการติดเชื้อเอปสไตน์บารร์ไวรัส การสูญเสียของเฮทเทอโรไซโกทอัลลีลบนแขนของโครโมโซม (แอลโอเอช) ทุก ๆ โครโมโซมโดยใช้ช็อทแทนแดมรีพีทโพลีมอร์ฟิคมาร์กเกอร์ (เอสทีอาร์พี) ถูกทดสอบหลัง จากเพิ่มขยายด้วยเทคนิคพีซีอาร์ ตรวจดีเอนเอจากผู้ป่วย 23 คนเปรียบเทียบระหว่างเนื้อเยื่อมะเร็ง และเม็ดเลือดขาวจากผู้ป่วยรายเดียวกัน คัดเลือกเอสทีอาร์พีจำนวน 89 มาร์กเกอร์ที่กระจายอยู่ทั่วไปบนทุก ๆ แขนของโครโมโซม ผลการทดลองทั้ง 23 รายพบแอลโอเอชบนโคโมโซม 3 พี และ 9 พี 65.20% และ 77% ตามลำดับ ขณะที่โครโมโซม 11 คิว, 13 คิว, 14 คิว และ 20 คิว พบแอลโอเอชเกิดขึ้น 36.40%, 38%, 37% และ 30% ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าแขนของโครโมโซม 1 พี, 6 พี, และ 17 พี แสดงแอลโอเอชระหว่าง 20-30% การศึกษาในครั้งนี้พอจะสรุปได้ว่า แอลโอเอชเกิดขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญบนแขนของโครโมโซมอย่างน้อย 9 ตำแหน่งระหว่างกระบวนการเกิดมะเร็งหลังโพรงจมูก แสดงว่าน่าจะมียีนต้านมะเร็งอย่างน้อย 9 ยีนอยู่บนแขนของโครโมโซมทั้ง 9 แขน ดังกล่าว ซึ่งน่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการเกิดมะเร็งหลังโพรงจมูกในระดับอณู
Creative Commons License