Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of rubber particles on mechanical properties of epoxy resin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของอนุภาคยางต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของอีพอกซีเรซิน
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirijutaratana Covavisaruch
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2159
Abstract
This research aims at investigating the effect of solid and liquid rubber on the mechanical and thermal properties of epoxy resin. The solid rubber in this present study is nitrile butadiene rubber (NBR) and the liquid one is carboxyl-terminated acrylonitrile-co-butadiene rubber (CTBN) with an acrylonitrile (AN) content of 15% and 30%. They were added to epoxy resin by 5 to 30% concentration by volume, except the CTBN with 30% AN which was limited to 10% by volume only due to its exceedingly high viscosity. The NBR particles were applied untreated and treated with a titanate coupling agent. Within the range of concentration studied, all types of rubber were found to effectively reduce the modulus of elasticity and the yield stress as the amount of rubber was raised. Significant enhancement of the fracture energy by upto 33%, 188% and 625% was achieved when the fracture energy of the rubber-modified epoxy systems was determined under Izod impact, falling weight and double torsion respectively. The sequence of the rubber found to increase the toughness of epoxy is NBR < treated NBR < CTBN with 15% AN < CTBN with 30% AN respectively. The main mechanism for the effective toughening induced by the CTBN is the interfacial bonding arising from the reaction between the carboxy in the CTBN and and epoxide group in the epoxy resin. The finer particles in the CTBN with 30% AN, as was evident in the scanning electron microscope (SEM) photomicrographs, mean the there was greater surface area for interfacial bonding sites in the system with 30% AN than that in the 15% AN system. Consequently, greater amount of energy is required to overcome these abundant intervacial bonding sites for fracture to take place. Moreover, the dynamic mechanical thermal analysis test also reveals a decrease in the glass transition temperature (T[subscript g]) of the epoxy resin in the CTBN-modified system towards that of the CTBN’s. This clearly supports the proposed mechanism of the interfacial bonding between the CTBN and the epoxy resin and verifies that they are partially compatible. In the case of NBR, the less effective toughening imparted by the NBR is due to its non-reactive surface property. With additional surface treatment by the titanate coupling agent, the NBR surface becomes more reactive and hence a better toughening effect was observed in the treated NBR-epoxy system. However, the larger particle size of the NBR, which was found to be 100-200 µm in the microscopic observation, renders less surface area for reactive sites than the finer particles in the CTBN-modified epoxy systems.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของการเติมยางประเภทต่างๆ ทั้งที่เป็นยางผงและยางเหลวต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติเชิงความร้อนของอีพอกซี ยางผงที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้คือยางไนไตรล์บิวตะไอดีน (NBR) ทั้งที่ได้ผ่านการเคลือบผิวด้วยสารประสารคู่ควบประเภทไททาเนตและไม่ได้ผ่านการเคลือบผิว ยางเหลวที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้คือยางคาร์บอกซีเทอร์มิเนตอะไครโลไนไตรล์บิวอะไดอีน (CTBN) ที่มีปริมาณอะไครโลไนไตล์ (AN) 15% และ 30% ตามลำดับ ยางประเภทต่างๆ ถูกเติมในอีพอกซีเรซินตั้งแต่ 5 ถึง 30% โดยปริมาตร ยกเว้นยางเหลวงที่มีปริมาณอะไครโลไนไตรล์ 30% ซึ่งสามารถเติมได้เพียง 10% โดยปริมาตรเท่านั้น ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากความหนืดที่สูงมาก งานวิจัยนี้พบว่า โมดูลัสความยืดหยุ่นและความเค้น ณ จุดครากมีค่าลดลงเมื่อปริมาณยางที่เติมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ในการศึกษาพลังงานการแตกโดยวิธีการต่างๆ คือ Izod impact, Falling weight และ Double torsion พบว่า พลังงานแตกมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณยางที่เติม และการเติมยางเหลวที่มีปริมาณอะไครโลไนไตรล์ 30% ลงในระบบอีพอกซีสามารถเพิ่มพลังงานการแตกได้มากที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการเติมยางประเภทอื่นๆ โดยเมื่อเติมลงในอีพอกซีเป็นจำนวน 10% โดยปริมาตร สามารถเพิ่มพลังงานการแตกได้ถึง 33%, 188% และ 625% เมื่อประเมินโดยการทดสอบ Izod impact, Falling weitht และ Double torsion test ตามลำดับ ความสามารถของยางประเภทต่างๆ ในการเพิ่มความเหนียวให้แก่อีพอกซีเรียงจากน้อยไปมาก คือ ยางผง NBR < ยางผง NBR ที่ผ่านการเคลือบผิว < ยางเหลว CTBN ที่มีปริมาณอะไครโลไนไตรล์ 15% < ยางเหลว CTBN ที่มีปริมาณอะไครโลไนไตรล์ 30% ตามลำดับ กลไกหลักของการเพิ่มความเหนียวของยางเหลว CTBN คือ การสร้างพันธะระหว่างเฟสโดยปฏิกิริยาระหว่างกลุ่มคาร์บอกซีใน CTBN และกลุ่มอีพอกไซด์ในอีพอกซีเรซิน ยางเหลว CTBN ที่มีปริมาณอะไครโลไนไตรล์ 30% มีขนาดอนุภาคเล็กกว่าดังปรากฏชัดเจนในภาพถ่ายระดับจุลภาคจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบกราดลำแสง ฉะนั้นพื้นที่ผิวเพื่อการสร้างพันธะระหว่างอีพอกซีกับยางเหลว CTBN ที่มีปริมาณอะไครโลไนไตรล์ 30% จึงมีมากกว่าอีพอกซีกับยางเหลว CTBN ที่มีปริมาณอะไครโลไนเตรล์ 15% ดังนั้นการจะทำให้ชิ้นงานล้มเหลวจึงจำต้องใช้พลังงานมากเพื่อทำลายพันธะที่มีอยู่จำนวนมาก นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลพลวัตยังพบว่าจุดแปรสภาพแก้ว (T[subscript g]) ของเรซินอีพอกซีที่มียางเหลว CTBN ลดลงเข้าหาจุดแปรสภาพแก้วของยางเหลว CTBN ผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวสนับสนุนกลไกทีเสนอเกี่ยวกับพันธะระหว่างยางเหลว CTBN เพราะผิวของยางผง NBR ไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยากับอีพอกซี แต่เมื่อเคลือบด้วยสารประสานคู่ควบไททาเนตยางผง NBR ก็สามารถทำปฏิกิริยาและเพิ่มความเหนียวได้ดีขึ้น แต่อนุภาคที่ค่อนข้างใหญ่ของยางผง NBR คือ 100 ถึง 200 µm ทำให้มีพื้นที่ผิวเพื่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาน้อยกว่าอนุภาคเล็กในกรณี CTBN
Creative Commons License