Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phytochemical study of Garcinia dulcis (Roxb.) Kurz bark
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของเปลือกต้นมะพูด
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawid
Second Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2287
Abstract
From the bark of Garcinia dulcis (Roxb.) Kurz (Guttiferae), five xanthones, namely 1, 7-dihydroxyxanthone, 12b-hydroxy-des-D-garcigerrin A, 1-O-methylsymphoxanthone, symphoxanthone and garciniaxanthone E were isolated along with the triterpenoid oleanolic acid. In addition, the presence of beta-sitosterol and stigmasterol was detedted. The structure identifications of all the isolates were achieved by analysis of the UV, IR, Ms and NMR data. The unequivocal 13C NMR assignments of all the xanthones, including the revision of the 13C NMR assignments of 1-O-methylsymphoxanthone, were reported.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของเปลือกต้นมะพูด โดยใช้วิธีการทางโครมาโตกราฟี สามารถแยกองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากสิ่งสกัดในชั้นคลอโรฟอร์มได้เป็นสารกลุ่มแซนโธน 5 ชนิด คือ 1, 7-dihydroxyxanthone, 12b-hydroxy-des-D-garcigerrin A, 1-O-methylsymphoxanthone, symphoxanthone และ garciniaxanthone E, สารกลุ่มไตรเทอร์ปีนอยด์ 1 ชนิด คือ oleanolic acid, และสารผสมกลุ่มสตีรอยด์ คือ beta-sitosterol และ stigmasterol การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ทางกายภาพ และหาสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารทั้งหมดนี้ทำโดยวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากสเปคตรัมของ UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่ทราบสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีแล้ว นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติทาง NMR ของคาร์บอนทุกอะตอมในสารกลุ่มแซนโธนที่แยกได้ทุกชนิด โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งได้ทำการแก้ไข 13C NMR assignments ของ 1-O-methylsymphoxanthone
Share
COinS