Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาบทบาทของหัวหน้าภาควิชาในสหวิทยาลัยทักษิณ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of roles of department heads in Taksin United Colleges
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา โฆวิไลกูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.340
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของหัวหน้าภาควิชาในสหวิทยาลัยทักษิณ โดยศึกษาบทบาทด้านวิชาการ ด้านการวิจัย ด้านการให้บริการวิชาการแก่ชุมชน ด้านการทำนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรม ด้านการบริหารกิจการนักศึกษา ด้านการบริหารงานบุคคล และด้านการบริหารทั่วไป โดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ จำนวน 49 คน แล้วนำข้อคำตอบมาสร้างเป็นแบบสอบถาม เพื่อสอบถามเกี่ยวกับบทบาทของหัวหน้าภาควิชาที่ได้ปฏิบัติจริง ประชากรและกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ตอบแบบสอบถาม จำนว 476 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.การปฏิบัติงานของหัวหน้าภาควิชาตามความคิดเห็นของผู้บริหาร หัวหน้าภาควิชาและอาจารย์ พบว่า บทบาทที่หัวหน้าภาควิชาได้ปฏิบัติมากที่สุดคือ บทบาทด้านการบริหารทั่วไป ด้านการบริหารกิจการนักศึกษา (x̅ = 3.75 และ 3.53) และบทบาทที่หัวหน้าภาควิชาได้ปฏิบัติน้อย คือ บทบาทด้านการทำนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรมและการวิจัย (x̅ = 2.59 และ 2.52) 2.การเปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นของผู้บริหาร หัวหน้าภาควิชาการและอาจารย์เกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติงานของหัวหน้าภาควิชาในแต่ละด้าน ทั้ง 7 ด้าน พบว่า ทุกด้านมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ยกเว้นบทบาทด้านการวิจัยไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 3.การจัดอันดับความสำคัญ บทบาทของหัวหน้าภาควิชาตามความคิดเห็นของผู้บริหารหัวหน้าภาควิชาและอาจารย์ พบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างทุกกลุ่มได้ให้ความสำคัญในบทบาทด้านวิชาการมากที่สุดเป็นอันดับ 1 ข้อเสนอแนะจากการวิจัย คือ หัวหน้าภาควิชาควรหาแนวทางในการพัฒนาคุณภาพทางวิชาการของภาควิชาการให้มีมาตรฐานและควรปฏิบัติงานตามภารกิจต่าง ๆ อย่างเหมาะสม โดยเฉพาะด้านการทำนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรมและการวิจัย ส่วนผู้บริหารควรเน้นบทบาทการสนับสนุนมากกว่าการควบคุมตรวจสอบพร้อมทั้งกำหนดนโยบายการพัฒนาหัวหน้าภาควิชาเพื่อให้การปฏิบัติงานเป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research was to study the roles of department heads, Taksin United Colleges, concerning academic, research, social services, arts and cultural preservation, student affairs administration, personnel administration, and generally administrative roles. The questionnaire was constructed by 49 experts interview for the actual roles of department heads The samples were 476 administrators, heads of department and faculties. The results of this research were: 1.The actual performance of the department heads, according to the opinions of the administrators, heads of department and faculties, the highest performed role were the generally administrative role and student affairs administration role (x̅ = 3.75 and 3.53 respectively). The lowest performed roles were arts and cultural preservation role and research role (x̅ = 2.59 and 2.52) respectively) 2.Comparison among the opinions of the administrators, heads of department, and faculties concerning the actual performance of the department heads in all 7 dimensions. All dimensions, except the research role were statisticely significant different at .05 level. 3.Priority setting : all 3 groups of the sample set the first priority for the academic role. The suggestions were made from this research that: the department heads suould find the strategy for develop the academic quality of the department reaching for standard level, and to perform his own tasks according to his roles appropriately, especially in the dimensions of arts and culturally preservation, and research roles. The administrators should emphasis on supportive role more than controlling and investigating roles. The policy for developing the department head should be determined, so that the performance will be no effective.
Creative Commons License