Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษา Renal vascular transit time ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มอาการเนโฟรติคที่ไม่ทราบสาเหตุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Renal vascular transit time in primary nephrotic syndrome
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิศิษฏ์ สิตปรีชา
Second Advisor
ธวัชชัย ชัยวัฒนรัตน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.759
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาค่า renal vascular transit time (RVTT) ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มอาการเนโฟรติดชนิดต่าง ๆ อันประกอบด้วย mesangial proliferative glomerulonephritis ชนิด IgA และ IgM, focal and segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS), membranous glomerulonephritis (MBGN) และ membranoproliferative glomerulonephritis (MPGN) ผู้ป่วยทั้งหมด 43 คน ได้รับการตรวจ RVTT ด้วยการใช้สาร 99mTc DPTA เมื่อเริ่มการศึกษา,ตรวจปัสสาวะ 24 ชั่วโมง และตรวจเลือด จะทำการตรวจทุกอย่างซ้ำอีก 6 เดือนต่อมา และตรวจซ้ำอีกถ้ามี อาการของโรคกำเริบขึ้น ผู้ป่วยทุกรายต้องได้รับการเจาะไตแล้ว ผลชิ้นเนื้อไตได้นำมาวิเคราะห์โดยพยาธิแพทย์อย่างละเอียดอีกครั้งหนึ่ง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ค่า RVTT ในแต่ละกลุ่มโรคนั้นไม่แตกต่างกัน และไม่ต่างจากคนปรกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ย 6.77 ± 0.51 วินาที และ 5.21 ± 0.51 วินาที ตามลำดับ การเปรียบค่า RVTT กับพยาธิสภาพในไต โดยแยกเป็นพยาธิสภาพของโกลเมอรูลัส, อินเตอร์สติเชียม และหลอดเลือด รวมทั้งการเปรียบเทียบกับผลการรักษา ว่าตอบสนองต่อเพรดนิโซโลน,ไม่ตอบสนอง, ตอบสนองบ้าง หรือต้องใช้ยาขนาดน้อยตลอดไป ไม่มีความแตกต่างกัน RVTT มีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกกับอายุ, ระดับครีอะตินินและปริมาณโปรตีนในปัสสาวะ 24 ชั่วโมง อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.05 (r=0.34,0.85 และ 0.79 ตามลำดับ) แต่มีความสัมพันธ์ในทางกลับกันกับอัตราการกรองของไต, ปริมาณเลือดที่ผ่านไต และระดับอัลบูมินในเลือด (r=-0.49,-0.34 และ-0.72 ตามลำดับ) ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 สรุปว่า RVTT ไม่สามารถใช้แยกชนิดของกลุ่มอาการเนโฟรติคที่ไม่ทราบสาเหตุ และไม่สามารถทำนาย พยาธิสภาพในไตและการตอบสนองต่อการรักษาได้ ทั้งนี้เพราะเทคนิค RVTT อาจไม่ไวพอกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพียง เล็กน้อย แต่การที่ RVTT มีความสัมพันธ์กับการทำงานของไต จึงอาจใช้ควบคู่กับตัววัดอื่น ๆ เช่นระดับครีอะตินินในเลือด หรือการตรวจหน้าที่ของไตทางเวชศาสตร์นิวเคลียร์ เพื่อติดตามดูการดำเนินของโรคได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Renal vascular transit time (RVTT) has been used to differentiate between transplant rejection and acute tubular necrosis with good sensitivity and specificity. The study of RVTT in primary nephrotic syndrome has never been done before. In this study, 43 patients with primary nephrotic syndrome including mesangial proliferative GN (IgM and IgA), focal and segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS), membranous nephropathy (MBGN) and membrano-proliferative glomerulonephritis (MPGN) were enrolled. RVTT was measured by 99mTc DTPA. A 24 hour urine protein, creatinine clearance and blood chemistry were determined. All of these were undertaken at the beginning of the study, 6 months later and whenever the patients relapsed. There was no difference m RVTT among various subgroups of primary nephrotic syndrome. The mean of RVTT m all of the diseases group was 6.77 ± 0.35 second which is not statistically different from the normal group (5.21 ± 0.51 sec). There was no correlation between RVTT and the seventy of pathology including glomerular, interstitial and vascular change. Initial response to treatment could not be judged by RVTT. However, further observation showed rather prolonged RVTT in the patients with resistance to treatment. There was positive correlation between RVTT and age, serum creatinine and 24 hour urine protein (r=0.34,0.85 and 0.79 respectively) with the level of signifance at 0.05. RVTT negatively correlated with effective renal plasma flow, glomerular filtration rate and serum albumin (r=-0.49,-0.34 and -0.72 respectively, p<0.05) In conclusion, RVTT is not sensitive enough to differentiate between various subgroups of primary nephrotic syndrome. The pathological severity also is cannot be predicted from RVTT. RVTT may be used to monitor clinical severity of the disease and renal function along with the other laboratory data such as serum creatinine and GFR.
Share
COinS