Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาวะที่มีผลต่อกระบวนการบ่มยาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Conditions affecting the curing process of rubber
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศศิธร บุญ-หลง
Second Advisor
ลิขิต สรรพสุข
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.774
Abstract
กระบวนการบ่มยางเป็นระบบที่ขึ้นกับตัวแปรหลัก คือ อุณหภูมิ ระบบสารเคมี และเวลาที่ใช้ในการบ่มยาง ในกระบวนการบ่มยางในอุตสาหกรรมจำเป็นต้องใช้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมเพื่อให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีคุณสมบัติตามที่ต้องการและได้ผลผลิตสูงสุด จากความต้องการดังกล่าวจึงต้องมีการศึกษาภาวะที่มีผลต่อกระบวนการบ่มยาง ในการทดลองนี้ ได้ศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิโดยใช้สูตรยางผสมตัวอย่าง T458 นำมาทดสอบด้วยเครื่องวัดสมบัติการไหลของยางแบนจานสั่น (oscillating disk rheometer) ทดสอบที่อุณหภูมิ 130, 140, 150, 160, 170 และ 180 องศาเซลเซียส จากผลการทดสอบสามารถนำมาคำนวณค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นของปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งใช้ในการคำนวณหาค่าสมมูลของการบ่มยางที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆ กันได้ การศึกษาผลของระบบสารเคมี ทำโดยการปรับปริมาณของสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาและสารบ่มที่ใช้ พบว่าค่าพลังงานกระตุ้นของแต่ละสูตรมีค่าแตกต่างกัน นอกจากนี้ปริมาณของสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาและสารบ่มยังมีผลต่อคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของยาง จึงต้องมีการเลือกใช้สัดส่วนที่พอเหมาะเพื่อให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีคุณสมบัติตามต้องการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Curing process of rubber depends on three major parameters, they are temperature, chemical system and curing time. In practice, appropriate condition is important in obtaining the desired properties and productivity. For this reason, it is necessary to study the conditions affecting the curing process of rubber. This research was conducted to investigate the effects of temperature on rubber compound formula T458. Flow properties were measured using oscillating disk rhometer at 130, 140, 150, 160, 170 and 180℃ | the equivalence at different temperature. The effects of the chemical system was studied by adjusting the quantity of the accelerator and the curing agent used in the formulation. Results showed that activation energy varied with formulation. Moreover, the accelerator and curing agent affected the physical properties of the rubber compound, therefore to obtain desired properties appropriated ratio of accelerator and curing agent should be used.
Creative Commons License