Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A master guitar recital by Kiatkong Subhayon
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศศี พงศ์สรายุทธ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Music (ภาควิชาดุริยางคศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดุริยางคศิลป์ตะวันตก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.787
Abstract
การแสดงเดี่ยวกีตาร์ครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาค้นคว้าข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับบทประพันธ์ของ โทรุ ทาเคมิทสึ ซึ่งเป็นนักประพันธ์เพลงชาวญี่ปุ่นที่มีชื่อเสียงมากที่สุดคนหนึ่ง โดยจะรวบรวมผลงานหลักทั้งหมดที่ทาเคมิทสึประพันธ์สำหรับการเดี่ยวกีตาร์มาศึกษาวิเคราะห์ทั้งในเรื่องของเทคนิคการบรรเลง รูปแบบการประพันธ์ที่มีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัวและแนวคิดที่มีต่อดนตรีคลาสสิกของเขา รวมถึงเพื่อส่งเสริมและพัฒนาศักยภาพในการบรรเลงกีตาร์ของผู้แสดงและเพื่อเผยแพร่ผลงานการแสดงเดี่ยวกีตาร์ต่อผู้ที่ความสนใจในงานประพันธ์ของทาเคมิทสึ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Master Guitar Recital aims to perform the complete solo guitar works of Toru Takemitsu. Toru was the first Japanese composer who achieved international recognition in the Western musical world in the 20th century. His guitar works are full of his own personal ideas and new techniques that have never appeared in other composition works. To understand the meaning of the pieces, performers have to research about his life in music. In conclusion, hope that this thesis will be useful to those who are interested in the compositions of Toru Takemitsu and music in the 20th century.
Creative Commons License