Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบและใช้ระบบการวางแผนความต้องการวัสดุที่มีอยู่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Design and implementation of an existing material requirements planning system
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กอบกุล เตชะวณิช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.727
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เสนอผลการศึกษาเพื่อใช้ระบบการวางแผนความต้องการวัสดุที่มีอยู่ในโรงงานตัวอย่าง โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายในการเปลี่ยนแปลงขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติงานบางอย่างภายในโรงงาน ให้สามารถใช้ระบบที่มีอยู่ได้อย่างเหมาะสมและทำให้การปฏิบัติงานของโรงงานตัวอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น การศึกษาคลอบคลุมตั้งแต่ ขั้นตอนการปฏิบัติงานโรงงาน, คุณสมบัติและข้อจำกัดของระบบที่มีอยู่, โครงสร้างของแฟ้มข้อมูล, ความสัมพันธ์ของ แฟ้มข้อมูลต่าง ๆ, ข้อมูลบัญชีรายการวัสดุ, สถานภาพของพัสดุคงคลัง, ผู้ขายวัสดุ, ช่วงเวลานำของการสั่งซื้อ, ช่วงเวลานำของการสั่งผลิต, วิธีการสั่งซื้อและสั่งผลิต, ระบบการวางแผนความต้องการวัสดุ สามารถคำนวณค่าความต้องการวัสดุเบื้องต้น, ความต้องการสุทธิ และแผนการสั่ง โดยใช้ข้อมูลจาก บัญชีรายการวัสดุ, สถานภาพวัสดุคงคลัง, ช่วงเวลานำในการสั่งซื้อ, ช่วงเวลานำในการสั่งผลิตและกำหนดการผลิตหลัก ผลจากการศึกษาในโรงงานตัวอย่าง พบว่าการใช้ระบบการวางแผนความต้องการวัสดุที่มีอยู่ในโรงงาน สามารถลดมูลค่าของพัสดุคงคลัง และ สามารถคำนวณหาปริมาณความต้องการวัสดุได้รวดเร็วขึ้นแม้ว่าจะมีการเปลี่ยน แปลงข้อมูลนำเข้าทั้ง 3 ส่วนคือ บัญชีรายการวัสดุ, สถานภาพคงคลังของวัสดุและกำหนดการผลิตหลัก นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถคำนวณหาปริมาณวัสดุที่จะทำ การสั่งในแต่ละช่วงเวลาได้ทันต่อความเปลี่ยนแปลง ปัจจัยสำคัญที่ให้ผลลัพธ์ใน การคำนวณมีความถูกต้อง เกิดจากความแม่นยำของข้อมูล นำเข้าทั้ง 3 ส่วน ผลลัพธ์ที่เกิดจากการใช้ระบบการวางแผนความต้องการวัสดุที่มีอยู่ ได้ช่วยลดความซ้ำซ้อนของข้อมูลระหว่างแผนก ระบบข้อมูลมีความถูกต้องและ ใช้ได้ทันเวลา ช่วยลดมูลค่าของพัสดุคงคลังของโรงงานช่วยลดเวลาสูญเปล่าที่เกิดขึ้นเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิต และสามารถส่งของให้กับลูกค้าได้ทันเวลา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the study of an existing material requirements planning package in a factory case study. The objective is to change some procedures in order to use the existing package appropriately and to make an improvement to this case. The study covers the production process in the factory, features and limitation of the modules in the package, files structure, tables relationship, bill of materials, inventory records, vendor details, purchasing lead time, manufacturing lead time, purchasing and manufacturing procedures. The package can calculate the gross requirements, net requirements and plan orders by using data from bill of materials, inventory status, purchasing lead time, manufacturing lead time and master production schedules. According to the study, we found that by using the existing material requirements planning package, we could decrease the value of quantity on-hand and calculated the requirements of materials faster and more accurate eventhough there were some changes in the main input data, those are bill of materials, inventory status and master production schedules. We could calculate orders released during each period appropriately. The essential factors which contribute to the accuracy of output were the accuracy of three main input data. The final result from the existing material requirements planning, could decrease the redundancy of data between departments, provide more accurate and timely data, decrease inventory expenses, reduce idle time, improve productivity and increase on-time shipping performance.
Creative Commons License