Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transmission Process In Thai Classical Music Composition Of Lt.Col Sanoh Luangsuntorn, National Artist
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรุทธ์ สุทธจิตต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Art, Music and Dance Education (ภาควิชาศิลปะ ดนตรี และนาฏศิลป์ศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ดนตรีศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.776
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการถ่ายทอดการประพันธ์เพลงไทยตามแนวทางของพันโทเสนาะ หลวงสุนทร ศิลปินแห่งชาติ สาขาศิลปะการแสดง (ดนตรีไทย) โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากการศึกษาเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการตีความ สร้างข้อสรุปแบบอุปนัย และนำเสนอเป็นความเรียง ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากระบวนการถ่ายทอดการประพันธ์เพลงไทยตามแนวทางของพันโทเสนาะ หลวงสุนทร แบ่งออกเป็นด้าน ดังนี้ ด้านผู้สอน พันโทเสนาะ หลวงสุนทร กำเนิดในครอบครัวดนตรีไทยได้รับการถ่ายทอดดนตรีจากครูดนตรีที่เชี่ยวชาญ และมีประสบการณ์ดนตรีที่หลากหลาย ส่งผลให้พันโทเสนาะ หลวงสุนทร มีความเชี่ยวชาญดนตรีไทย การประพันธ์เพลงไทย และสามารถถ่ายทอดได้เป็นอย่างดียิ่ง ทำให้ให้ผู้เรียนมีการพัฒนาทักษะการประพันธ์เพลงไทยอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ พันโทเสนาะ หลวงสุนทร มีคุณลักษณะของครูที่ดีตรงตามพระราชดำรัสของพระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัวรัชกาลที่ 9 คือ 1) มีปัญญาความรู้ดีในหลักวิชาอันถูกต้อง 2) ประพฤติดี มีความสุจริต เมตตากรุณา ปรารถนาดีต่อผู้อื่น และ 3) มีความสามารถที่จะเผื่อแผ่และถ่ายทอดความรู้ได้อย่างดี ด้านผู้เรียน ต้องมีพื้นฐานดนตรีไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการประพันธ์เพลงไทย และสามารถอ่านเขียนโน้ตแบบดนตรีตะวันตกได้ดี ด้านสาระมี 3 ส่วนดังนี้ 1) ความสำคัญและวัตถุประสงค์ของการประพันธ์เพลงไทย 2) ความรู้พื้นฐานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการประพันธ์เพลงไทย และ 3) แนวคิดการประพันธ์เพลงไทย คือ ประพันธ์ตามขนบแบบโบราณ ประพันธ์ตามแรงบันดาลใจ และประพันธ์ด้วยความคิดสร้างสรรค์ มีหลักการประพันธ์ 13 แบบดังนี้ (1) การประดิษฐ์มือฆ้องอิสระ (2) การประดิษฐ์ทางพื้น (3) การประดิษฐ์ทางกรอหรือบังคับทาง (4) การยึดลูกตก (5) การประดิษฐ์ทางเปลี่ยน (6) การยืดขยายตัดยุบ (7) การยืดยุบพร้อมเปลี่ยนทาง (8) การยืดทำนองเฉพาะลูกเท่าและลูกโยน (9) การประดิษฐ์ลูกล้อลูกขัดและลูกเหลื่อม (10) การประพันธ์เพลงในโครงสร้างหน้าทับสองไม้หรือหน้าทับทยอย (11) ประพันธ์เพลงให้เป็นเพลงสำเนียงภาษา (12) การใช้และการย้ายบันไดเสียง และ (13) การประพันธ์ทางเดี่ยว ด้านการสอน สอนด้วยวิธีการบรรยายควบคู่กับการให้ผู้เรียนฝึกปฏิบัติ มีเทคนิคการสอนกระตุ้นให้เกิดความคิดสร้างสรรค์ เน้นทักษะพิสัยด้วยการฝึกหัดการประพันธ์เพลงไทย โดยมีการประเมินผลก่อนเรียน ในระหว่างเรียน และหลังจากเรียนครบตามเนื้อหาสาระ ด้วยวิธีการแสดงผลงานเพลงที่ประพันธ์ขึ้นใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main objective of this research was to examine the transmission process in Thai music composition of Lieutenant Colonel Sanoh Luangsoontorn, Thailand's National Artist. The research used a qualitative methodology, gathering data from documents, by an in-depth interview, and data analysis by an inductive interpretation. The findings revealed that the transmission process in Thai music composition of LT.COL Sanoh Luangsoontorn can be divided into four main aspects as followed i) The instructor: LT.COL Sanoh Luangsoontorn was born in Thai music family and has developed musical experiences from many Thai masters. He achieves expertise in both performance and music theory which utilised his understanding in composition and systematic teachings. Moreover, his quality of music instructor is matched to 'the model of great teacher' given by His Majesty King Bhumibol Adulyadej; ii) The learner: LT.COL Sanoh Luangsoontorn has strong foundations of Thai and Western classical music especially reading and writing notation; iii) The content: there are three main important contents of Thai music composition which cover in-depth knowledge in Thai music theory, the understanding 13 concepts in Thai music composition which based on the creation of principle theme, and the interpretations within multi-level creativity frameworks; and lastly iv) the transmission process: LT.COL Sanoh Luangsoontorn has guided his students by using lecture method in teaching along with practical method, as well as stimulated the learner to create the creatively ideas and to focus on psychomotor domain in Thai music composition. LT.COL Sanoh Luangsoontorn used three-steps assessments to evaluate the learner include the pre-test assessment, the formative assessment, and the post-test assessment by guiding the learner to compose a new piece for the live performance.
Creative Commons License