Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hotel development process applying sufficiency economy philosophy : a case study of Banrimkwae Phaerimnam Resort, Kanchanaburi
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Second Advisor
วาริชา วงศ์พยัต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Housing (ภาควิชาเคหการ)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.569
Abstract
การพัฒนาโรงแรมเป็นการพัฒนาธุรกิจอสังหาริมทรัพย์ที่สำคัญในช่วงที่ประเทศไทยใช้การท่องเที่ยวเพื่อพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ ในขณะที่โรงแรมส่วนใหญ่มุ่งการดำเนินงานในเชิงธุรกิจ ได้มีโรงแรมจำนวนหนึ่งได้น้อมนำหลักปรัชญาของเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงมาใช้ในการดำเนินงาน บ้านริมแคว แพริมน้ำ รีสอร์ท เป็นโรงแรมที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกเข้าร่วมโครงการพอแล้วดี เพื่อเป็นต้นแบบในการนำหลักปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงมาใช้กับธุรกิจ ประเภทธุรกิจโรงแรมและที่พัก งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการพัฒนาโรงแรมภายใต้หลักของปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง โดยวิธีการ คือ 1. ศึกษาเอกสาร แนวคิด ทฤษฎี โดยเฉพาะเรื่องของหลักปรัชญาของเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง และงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลและจัดทำเครื่องมือในการสัมภาษณ์ 2.สัมภาษณ์ เจ้าของบ้านริมแคว แพริมน้ำ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านหลักของปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง และเจ้าหน้าที่โครงการพอแล้วดี ผลการศึกษาพบว่า บ้านริมแคว แพริมน้ำ รีสอร์ท ในปัจจุบัน(2562) มีห้องพักจำนวน 98 ห้อง แบ่งเป็นแพพัก 47 ห้อง และบ้านพัก 51 ห้อง มีที่ตั้งอยู่ท่ามกลางธรรมชาติ มีแม่น้ำแควน้อยไหลผ่าน มีการแบ่งสัดส่วนการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน โดยไม่ได้สร้างโรงแรมอย่างเต็มพื้นที่แต่แบ่งเป็นที่ดินในการทำเกษตรเพื่อนำผลผลิตมาใช้ในโครงการ พื้นที่สำหรับบ้านพักพนักงาน โดยกระบวนการพัฒนาโรงแรมนี้ใช้ระยะเวลามาแล้ว 25 ปีและยังคงพัฒนาต่อไป กระบวนการพัฒนาที่ผ่านมาแบ่งได้เป็น 3 ช่วง คือ (1) การพัฒนาโดยแนวคิดทำการใหญ่ในธุรกิจท่องเที่ยว และยังไม่มีการนำหลักปรัชญาของเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงมาใช้ดำเนินงานระหว่าง พ.ศ.2524-2527 ผลการดำเนินงานในช่วงนี้มีปัญหาหนี้สิน และที่ดินส่วนใหญ่ถูกทิ้งร้าง (2) ระยะปรับแนวคิด เป็นการทำไป อยู่ไป กินไป (พ.ศ. 2527-2545) การพัฒนาโครงการเริ่มจากแพพักเพียง 1 หลัง และพัฒนาจากรายได้ที่ได้จากการบริการ สร้างบ้านพักทีละ 1-2 หลัง/ปี ซึ่งทำให้ผลการดำเนินงานช่วงนี้พอที่จะสามารถเลี้ยงตนเอง และหนี้สินลดลง และ (3) ช่วงการนำหลักปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงมาเป็นแนวทางการดำเนินงาน(พ.ศ. 2545 - ปัจจุบัน) โดยการค่อยๆพัฒนาบ้านพักทีละ 1-2 หลัง เน้นการลงทุนการเงินหมุนเวียนภายใน มีการกู้เงินจากสถาบันทางการเงินเป็นส่วนน้อย ส่งผลให้ภาระหนี้สินลดลง ขยายโรงแรมเป็น 98 ห้อง(เท่าจำนวนปัจจุบัน) ลดค่าใช้จ่ายในการดำเนินงาน สามารถเลี้ยงตนเอง ครอบครัว รวมทั้งพนักงานในรีสอร์ทซึ่งเป็นคนในพื้นที่ได้ และสามารถไปช่วยเหลือชุมชน วัดและโรงเรียน โดยรอบโครงการได้ ผลจากการพัฒนาตามหลักปรัชญาของเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงนี้ทำให้ได้รับการคัดเลือกเข้าร่วมโครงการพอแล้วดี เพื่อเป็นต้นแบบธุรกิจที่นำหลักปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงมาใช้ในการดำเนินงาน คือความพอประมาณ มีเหตุผล มีภูมิคุ้มกันที่ดีในตัว มีความรู้ และคุณธรรม สรุปผลการศึกษา โรงแรมที่พัฒนาภายใต้หลักปรัชญาของเศรษฐกิจพอเพียง ใช้ทรัพยากรทางธรรมชาติที่มีอยู่มาใช้ประโยชน์โดยพยายามรักษาสภาพแวดล้อม ดำเนินงานโดยไม่ได้มุ่งผลกำไรสูงสุดในเชิงธุรกิจ พึ่งพาตัวเองได้และสามารถทำรายได้ที่เพียงพอต่อการค่อยๆต่อยอดขยายกิจการ แบบค่อยเป็นค่อยไป และยังมีรายได้มากพอที่จะใช้ในการช่วยเหลือชุมชนโดยรอบโครงการ การพัฒนาตามหลักปรัชญาของเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงได้นำความสุขมาสู่ตัวเจ้าของ และคนในชุมชนด้วย จึงเป็นการพัฒนาที่นำไปสู่ความสมดุลใน 4 มิติ คือ ด้านเศรษฐกิจ สังคม สิ่งแวดล้อม และวัฒนธรรม หรือเรียกได้ว่าเป็นการนำไปสู่การพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน จึงมีข้อเสนอแนะต่อผู้ที่พัฒนาธุรกิจโรงแรมโดยเฉพาะโรงแรมที่มีที่ตั้งพื้นที่ที่เป็นธรรมชาติ ควรอย่างยิ่งที่จะนำหลักปรัชญาเศรษฐกิจพอเพียงมาใช้ในธุรกิจของตน เพื่อรักษาสภาพแวดล้อมและชุมชนที่มีอยู่ และพึ่งพาตนเองได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hotels comprise an important component of the real estate development business during this period in which Thailand is relying on tourism to develop the country's economy. While most hotels focus primarily on business operations and profitability, there are a number of hotels that have adopted the Philosophy of the "Sufficient Economy" in their operations. Banrimkwae Phaerimnam Resort is one hotel that has been selected to participate in the "Porlaewdee, the creator project" as a model for applying the Sufficiency Economy Philosophy to the hotel and accommodation business. This research aimed to study the application of the Sufficiency Economy Philosophy to the hotel development process by means of (1) studying the documents, concepts, theories, and, especially, the philosophy of Sufficiency Economy and related research in preparation for data analysis and development of interview tools, and (2) interviewing the owner of Banrimkwae Phaerimnam Resort, experts in the Sufficiency Economy Philosophy, and staff of the Porlaewdee, the creator project. Banrimkwae Phaerimnam Resort comprises 98 rooms, divided into 47 rafts and 51 room villas. It is located in a natural setting, near the Kwae Noi River, with only a portion of the land used for hotel buildings, while the rest is devoted to agriculture, in which provides produce for the resort, and an area for staff housing. The development of this hotel has been going on for 25 years and continues today. This quarter-century of development can be divided into three phases: 1) Applying "the big concept in tourism business" but not implementing the Philosophy of Sufficiency Economy from 1981 to 1984. This resulted in liabilities and a large portion of undeveloped land. 2) Adjusting the concept into "working, together with living" (1984 -2002). The development of the project during this phase began with only one raft, and proceeded with the building of one to two villa houses per year through reinvestment of operating income. The activities of this period led to an increase in income sufficient to make the resort self-reliant, and decreasing liabilities. 3) Implementing "the Sufficiency Economy Philosophy" as a guideline for business operation (2002 – present) by resuming the construction of one to two villa houses per year and focusing on investment and internal cash flow. Borrowing from financial institutions has been limited, resulting in lower debt burden, despite expanding the hotel service to 98 rooms (the number at present). Additionally, operating costs have been reduced, the operation is financially self-sufficient, and employees of the resort and their families, who are locals from the area, are able to help the community, temples and schools around the resort. As a result of hotel development in line with the Philosophy of the Sufficient Economy, the Banrimkwae Phaerimnam Resort has been selected to participate in the "Porlaewdee, the creator project," which focuses on modesty, reasoning, good immunity, knowledge and virtue, as a model for applying the Sufficiency Economy Philosophy to business operation. In conclusion, application of the principle of Sufficiency Economy Philosophy to the hotel development process by using existing natural resources and trying to preserve the environment, and operating without focusing exclusively on the most profitable business, can result in self-reliance, the ability to generate sufficient income, and a gradually expanding business as well as the ability to support the surrounding community. In addition, development based on the Philosophy of Sufficient Economy brings happiness to the owners and people in the community. This development model leads to sustainable development through balance in 4 dimensions: economic, social, environmental and cultural. Therefore, it is recommended that those who wish to develop new or existing hotel businesses -- especially hotels that are located in natural areas -- should apply the Sufficiency Economy Philosophy in business in order to preserve the existing environment and community and to maintain self-sufficiency.
Creative Commons License