Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of paper-based analytical device for determination of prednisolone and dexamethasone adulterated in herbal products using electrochemical method
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วนิดา หลายวัฒนไพศาล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Clinical Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมีคลินิก)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีคลินิกและอณูทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.771
Abstract
การปลอมปนของสารสเตียรอยด์ชนิดเดกซาเมทาโซนและเพรดนิโซโลนในผลิตภัณฑ์สมุนไพรเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่ก่อผลเสียร้ายแรงต่อสุขภาพของผู้ใช้ ในหลาย ๆ ประเทศทั่วโลก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในประเทศกำลังพัฒนา งานวิจัยนี้ ประสบความสำเร็จในการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์สำหรับแยกและตรวจวัดปริมาณการปลอมปนของสารสเตียรอยด์ดังกล่าว โดยใช้อุปกรณ์ตรวจวิเคราะห์ฐานกระดาษและใช้หลักการทางเคมีไฟฟ้า (electrochemical paper-based analytical device หรือ ePAD) ซึ่งประกอบด้วยกระดาษ Whatman SG81 ตลับพลาสติกจากการพิมพ์สามมิติ และขั้วไฟฟ้าชนิด screen printed electrode โดยกระดาษ Whatman SG81 ใช้สำหรับแยกสารสเตียรอยด์ชนิดเดกซาเมทาโซนและเพรดนิโซโลน โดยใช้วัฏภาคเคลื่อนที่เป็นสารละลาย 60% ethyl acetate ใน cyclohexane ซึ่งผลการศึกษาพบว่าสามารถแยกสารสเตียรอยด์ดังกล่าวออกจากสิ่งเจือปนต่าง ๆ ได้ภายใน 7 นาที สารสเตียรอยด์ที่แยกออกจากกันบนกระดาษ นำมาวัดปริมาณด้วยเทคนิคเคมีไฟฟ้าชนิด differential pulse voltammetry โดยใช้ตลับพลาสติกจากการพิมพ์สามมิติที่ถูกออกแบบทำให้สารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ถูกขังอยู่บนกระดาษ ทำให้สามารถตรวจวัดสัญญาณทางเคมีไฟฟ้าได้คงที่ ซึ่งอุปกรณ์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถตรวจวัดปริมาณปลอมปนของสารสเตียรอยด์ทั้งชนิดเดกซาเมทาโซนและ เพรดนิโซโลนได้ในช่วงความเข้มข้นระหว่าง 10 ถึง 500 µg/mL โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.988 และ 0.994 ตามลำดับ มีขีดจำกัดในการตรวจวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพเท่ากับ 3.59 µg/mL และ 6.00 µg/mL ตามลำดับ และขีดจำกัดในการตรวจวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณมีค่าเท่ากับ 11.98 µg/mL และ 20.02 µg/mL ตามลำดับ การตรวจวัดปริมาณปลอมปนของสารสเตียรอยด์ทั้งสองชนิดในสิ่งตัวอย่างผลิตภัณฑ์สมุนไพรจริงด้วยวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีค่าสอดคล้องกับผลที่ตรวจด้วยวิธี HPLC และเป็นวิธีที่ใช้งานง่าย มีต้นทุนต่ำ รวดเร็ว และมีศักยภาพนำไปใช้ตรวจหาสิ่งตัวอย่างผลิตภัณฑ์สมุนไพรที่สงสัยว่ามีการปลอมปนของสารสเตียรอยด์ ในระดับภาคสนาม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The adulteration of herbal medicines by dexamethasone or prednisolone has been regarded as a serious health problem in many countries worldwide, especially in developing countries. In this study, a novel platform for separation and quantification of both target steroids adulterated in herbal medicines was successfully developed. The method was based on an electrochemical paper-based analytical device (ePAD). The ePAD was composed of Whatman SG81 chromatography paper, 3D-printed devices and a commercial screen printed electrode. Whatman SG81 paper was used for separation of dexamethasone and prednisolone by using 60% ethyl acetate in cyclohexane as a mobile phase. The results showed that dexamethasone and prednisolone were completely separated from other substances in the extracted herbal medicine within 7 min. The separated steroids on the paper were then quantified by electrochemical detection using differential pulse voltammetry, in which the 3D-printed devices facilitated the measurement by containing the electrolysis solution on the hydrophilic paper throughout the measurement. Analytical ranges of 10–500 µg/mL were obtained for both dexamethasone and prednisolone (r2 = 0.988 and 0.994, respectively). The limits of detection for dexamethasone and prednisolone were 3.59 and 6.00 µg/mL, respectively, whereas the limits of quantification were 11.98 and 20.02 µg/mL, respectively. The amounts of both target steroids derived from real herbal medicine samples determined by the proposed method were comparable with the assays using standard high-performance liquid chromatography method. The ePAD was simple, low-cost, rapid, and very promising for on-site quantitative detection of dexamethasone or prednisolone in suspected adulterated herbal medicine samples.
Creative Commons License