Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production and characterization of recombinant antibody scFv-Fc against Notch1 and Notch2 using HEK-293T cell line
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนาภัทร ปาลกะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Microbiology (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาจุลชีววิทยา (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาและเทคโนโลยีจุลินทรีย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.769
Abstract
วิถีสัญญาณ Notch ประกอบด้วย รีเซบเตอร์ 4 ชนิด (Notch 1-4) และลิแกนด์ 5 ชนิด (Delta-1, 3, 4 และ Jagged 1, 2) การเกิดอันตรกิริยาระหว่างลิแกนด์และรีเซบเตอร์ จะส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงบริเวณ NRR ทำให้เกิดการเผยตำแหน่งที่มีการตัดโดยเอนไซม์ซึ่งนำไปสู่การตัดโดยแกมมาซีครีเทส ดังนั้น NRR จึงเป็นตำแหน่งสำคัญเพื่อรักษาเสถียรภาพของ NRR ไว้เพื่อป้องกันการตัดของ Notch รีเซบเตอร์ วิถีสัญญาณ Notch ทำหน้าที่ควบคุมการเพิ่มจำนวน การเปลี่ยนสภาพ ตลอดจนถึงการตายของเซลล์หลายประเภท ความผิดปกติของสัญญาณ Notch ส่งผลให้เกิดการพัฒนาเป็นมะเร็งชนิดต่าง ๆ ได้ มีการใช้ยากดการทำงานของเอนไซม์แกมมาซีครีเทส (GSI) เพื่อการยับยั้งวิถีสัญญาณ Notch แต่มีรายงานว่า GSI ทำให้เกิดผลข้างเคียงที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ เนื่องจากมีซับสเตรทหลายชนิด รีคอมบิแนนท์แอนติบอดีในรูป scFv-Fc ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนลูกผสมประกอบด้วย scFv และ Fc ของอิมมูโนโกลบูลินจีของมนุษย์ ได้ถูกนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ทางการรักษาบำบัดเนื่องจากมีคุณสมบัติที่ดีกว่ามอโนคลอนอลแอนติบอดีทั้งโมเลกุลหลายด้าน ในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์แอนติบอดีชนิด scFv-Fc ต่อบริเวณ NRR ของ Notch1 และ Notch2 โดยใช้เซลล์ไลน์ HEK-293T และศึกษาลักษณะสมบัติของรีคอมบิแนนท์แอนติบอดี scFv-Fc โดยทดสอบการจับกับ Notch1 และ Notch2 และผลกระทบต่อวิถีสัญญาณ Notch ในเซลล์มะเร็งเม็ดเลือดขาว Jurkat จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสามารถผลิตรีคอมบิแนนท์แอนติบอดี scFv-Fc ต่อ Notch1 และ 2 ได้ในเซลล์ไลน์ HEK-293T เมื่อทำการทรานส์เฟคชันพลาสมิดที่มีชิ้นยีนของ scFv-Fc เข้าสู่เซลล์ โดยนำโปรตีนที่ได้ในอาหารเลี้ยงเซลล์ ไปแยกบริสุทธิ์ด้วยคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟีสัมพรรคภาพ พบว่าบน SDS-PAGE ปรากฏโปรตีนเพียงแถบเดียว เมื่อผ่านการแยกบริสุทธิ์ด้วยสองขั้นตอนโดยใช้คอลัมน์ต่อ His-tag และ คอลัมน์โปรตีน A นำแอนติบอดีที่ได้ไปทดสอบรีคอมบิแนนท์แอนติบอดีต่อบริเวณ NRR โดย anti-Notch1 scFv-Fc และ anti-Notch2 scFv-Fc บ่มกับเซลล์ไลน์ Jurkat พบว่าที่ปริมาณ 1 และ 10 ไมโครกรัม ตามลำดับ สามารถจับอย่างจำเพาะเมื่อวิเคราะห์ด้วย flow cytometry เพื่อศึกษาผลต่อการตัดของ Notch และการแสดงออกของยีนเป้าหมายของ Notch ได้แก่ HES1 และ HEY1 โดยใช้ anti-Notch1 scFv-Fc และ anti-Notch2 scFv-Fc ที่ปริมาณ 1 และ 10 ไมโครกรัม พบว่า รีคอมบิแนนท์แอนติบอดี anti-Notch1 scFv-Fc มีผลยับยั้งการตัด Notch1 ได้ และมีผลทำให้มีการลดลงของการแสดงออกของยีนทั้ง HES1 และ HEY1 ดังนั้นผลที่ได้บ่งชี้ว่า รีคอมบิแนนท์แอนติบอดี anti-Notch1 scFv-Fc และ anti-Notch2 scFv-Fc มีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งวิถีสัญญาณ Notch เทียบเท่ากับการใช้ GSI การยับยั้งอย่างจำเพาะต่อวิถีสัญญาณ Notch โดยรีคอมบิแนนท์แอนติบอดีที่ผลิตขึ้นอาจนำไปสู่การบำบัดรักษาโรคมะเร็งในอนาคตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Notch signaling pathway comprises of four different Notch receptors (Notch-1-4) and five ligands (Delta-1, -3, -4 and Jagged1, 2). Receptor-ligand interaction on the cell surface results in a conformational change in the negative regulatory region (NRR) domain, which exposes a proteolytic cleavage site on the Notch receptor to ᵧ -secretase. Therefore, NRR is a target for antibody blocking that confer stability of NRR and block the cleavage of Notch receptor. Notch signaling regulates proliferation, differentiation, and apoptosis of various cell types. Aberrant increases or deficiencies in Notch signaling lead to cancer development of various origins. Small molecule ᵧ -secretase inhibitor (GSI) is generally used for inhibiting Notch signaling but it has undesirable side effects because ᵧ -secretase has multiple substrates. scFv-Fc is a fusion protein of the single-chain variable fragments (scFv) and human immunoglobulin G (IgG) Fc domain. scFv-Fc has potential in clinical application over the whole monoclonal antibody for target therapy. The purpose of this research is to produce the recombinant antibody scFv-Fc against NRR of Notch1 and 2 in HEK-293T cell line and characterize the recombinant antibody in human leukemia cell line Jurkat. The results showed that recombinant anti-Notch1 and 2 scFv-Fc were successfully expressed in HEK-293T cell line when scFv-Fc gene harboring plasmid was transfected into the cells. Proteins from culture supernatant was purified by affinity chromatography column. The purified protein showed a single band protein, on SDS-PAGE after purification by two-step affinity chromatography method of His-tag and protein A affinity column. To test whether the recombinant antibody scFv-Fc recognizes the NRR, anti-Notch1 scFv-Fc and anti-Notch2 scFv-Fc were incubate to Jurkat cell line at 1, 10 µg, respectively. The results by flow cytometry showed specific binding of antibody. The effect on cleaved Notch and experession of the Notch target gene, HES1, HEY1 were examined. Anti-Notch1 scFv-Fc and anti-Notch2 scFv-Fc were used at 1, 10 µg, respectively. The results showed that the recombinant antibody decreased the level of cleaved Notch1 and reduced the expression of HES1 and HEY1. Therefore, the recombinant antibody anti-Notch1 scFv-Fc and anti-Notch2 scFv-Fc specifically inhibited Notch signaling at equivalent level as to that of GSI. Specific inhibition of Notch signaling by the recombinant antibodies may present a novel therapeutic approach in treatment of cancer in the future.
Creative Commons License