Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Equilibrium curve of carbon dioxide sorption using potassium carbonate in fluidized bed
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรพจน์ เปี่ยมสมบูรณ์
Second Advisor
เบญจพล เฉลิมสินสุวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.557
Abstract
ปัจจุบันปัญหาภาวะโลกร้อนส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อโลกในหลายๆ ด้าน เช่น อุณหภูมิบรรยากาศที่สูงขึ้น ปัญหาพายุ และปัญหาภัยแล้ง โดยสาเหตุหลักมาจากการปลดปล่อยแก๊สคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ออกสู่บรรยากาศในปริมาณมาก ดังนั้น การดักจับและกักเก็บคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ก่อนปลดปล่อยสู่บรรยากาศจึงมีความสำคัญ สำหรับการออกแบบและการจำลองกระบวนการแยกสาร ข้อมูลสมดุลการดูดซับและจลนศาสตร์การดูดซับถือเป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานที่มีความสำคัญและจำเป็น ในการพัฒนาและหาแบบจำลองที่บ่งบอกธรรมชาติของการดูดซับนั้นๆ ในงานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาสมดุลการดูดซับและจลนศาสตร์การดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ของตัวดูดซับโพแทสเซียมคาร์บอเนตบนตัวรองรับแกมม่าอลูมินา โดยทำการทดลองที่อุณหภูมิ 45, 60 ,75 และ 90 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันช่วง 0-1 บาร์ ข้อมูลที่ได้จะนำมาสร้างความสัมพันธ์กับแบบจำลอง จากผลการทดลอง พบว่า แบบจำลองของซิปส์เป็นแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการอธิบายสมดุลการดูดซับ การดูดซับเกิดขึ้นบนตัวดูดซับที่มีความไม่เป็นเนื้อเดียวกัน เนื่องจากการปรับปรุงตัวดูดซับด้วยการอิมเพรกบนตัวรองรับแกมม่าอลูมินา และแบบจำลองของอาฟรามี เป็นแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมในการอธิบายจลนศาสตร์การดูดซับที่สุด บ่งบอกว่ากระบวนการดูดซับมีความซับซ้อน กล่าวคือเกิดการดูดซับเชิงกายภาพร่วมกับการดูดซับเชิงเคมี และมีกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยามากกว่าหนึ่งกลไก นอกจากนี้ยัง พบว่า ภาวะที่ดีที่สุดในการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์คือที่ ความดัน 1 บาร์ อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, global warming has a direct impact on the world in many ways, such as rising atmospheric temperatures, storms and drought. The main cause is the release of large amounts of carbon dioxide into the atmosphere. Thus, CO₂ capture becomes an importance. For the design and simulation of separation processes, the equilibrium adsorption is essential basic information. In this study, the equilibrium adsorption isotherms and kinetic adsorption of CO₂ on K₂CO₃/γ-Al₂O₃ were measured using a static volumetric method. The CO₂ adsorption measurements were performed at different temperatures (45, 60, 75 and 90 ºC) and pressures (0-1 bar). The obtained data were used to plot relationship with the model. From the result, it was found that Sips isotherm was the suitable model to explain this adsorption process. CO₂ adsorption occurs on a heterogeneous surface of sorbent due to the improvement of the adsorbent by impregnation on the gamma alumina support. Kinetic studies were also presented, Avrami’s model was the best fit model of this adsorption. It indicated that the adsorption process was complex, depending on physical adsorption, chemical adsorption and many mechanisms of adsorption. In addition, it was found that the optimal condition for CO₂ adsorption was at pressure of 1 bar and temperature of 60 degrees Celsius.
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.