Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of maladaptive humor style, moral disengagement and perceived anonymity on Facebook bullying
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
หยกฟ้า อิศรานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.759
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาอิทธิพลของอารมณ์ขันทางลบที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมการข่มเหงรังแกทางเฟซบุ๊ก โดยมีการละเลยคุณธรรมและการรับรู้ความนิรนามเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ ซึ่งอารมณ์ขันทางลบแบ่งเป็นอารมณ์ขันแบบก้าวร้าวและอารมณ์ขันแบบล้อเลียนตนเอง การละเลยคุณธรรมคือการที่บุคคลหาเหตุผลมารองรับพฤติกรรมที่ไม่ดี เพื่อให้ทำพฤติกรรมเหล่านั้นต่อไปได้โดยไม่รู้สึกกังวลใจ และการรับรู้ความนิรนามคือการที่บุคคลรับรู้ว่าการกระทำไม่สามารถระบุตัวตนของตนได้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือบุคคลทั่วไปที่เข้าใช้สื่อสังคมออนไลน์เฟซบุ๊ก เป็นระยะเวลาอย่างน้อย 6 เดือน อายุระหว่าง 18-34 ปี จำนวน 209 คน เก็บข้อมูลผ่านแบบสอบถามออนไลน์ (Online Survey) และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการถดถอยพหุคูณแบบขั้น (Hierarchical Regression Analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) อารมณ์ขันทางลบ การละเลยคุณธรรม การรับรู้ความนิรนาม ร่วมกันทำนายความแปรปรวนของพฤติกรรมการข่มเหงรังแกทางเฟซบุ๊กได้ 32.92% 2) อารมณ์ขันแบบก้าวร้าวเพียงตัวเดียวไม่สามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมการข่มเหงรังแกทางเฟซบุ๊กได้ แต่สามารถทำนายได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อได้รับอิทธิพลกำกับของการละเลยคุณธรรม (β = .194 p = .002) หรือการรับรู้ความนิรนามร่วมด้วย (β = .164, p = .025) 3) อารมณ์ขันแบบล้อเลียนตนเองสามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมการข่มเหงรังแกทางเฟซบุ๊กได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (β = .329, p = .000) แต่ส่งผลตรงกันข้ามเมื่อมีอิทธิพลกำกับของการรับรู้ความนิรนามมาร่วมด้วย(β = -.132, p = .036) ส่วนอิทธิพลกำกับของการละเลยคุณธรรมไม่ส่งผลให้อารมณ์ขันแบบล้อเลียนตนเองทำนายพฤติกรรมการข่มเหงรังแกทางเฟซบุ๊กได้ดีขึ้น จากผลการวิจัยนี้ทำให้ทราบถึงสาเหตุของพฤติกรรมการข่มเหงรังแกทางเฟซบุ๊ก คือ อารมณ์ขันทางลบ การละเลยคุณธรรม และความนิรนาม เพื่อจะได้เป็นแนวทางในการหาทางแก้ไขและป้องกันพฤติกรรมดังกล่าวได้ตรงจุดมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was aimed to examine the moderating effects of moral disengagement and perceived anonymity on the association between maladaptive humor style (aggressive and self-defeating) and Facebook bullying. Moral disengagement is the process of convincing the self in which ethical standards do not apply to oneself in a particular context, facilitating engaging in unethical behavior without feeling distress. Perceived anonymity is individuals perceive that their personal identity is unknown to others. Two hundred and nine Facebook users who had had Facebook accounts for at least 6 months (aged 18-34 years) completed online questionnaires. Using a hierarchical regression analysis, the results showed that 1) the percentage that Facebook bullying was explained by maladaptive humor style, moral disengagement and perceived anonymity was 32.92%. 2) Aggressive humor style was not a predictor of Facebook bullying by itself, but a significant predictor of Facebook bullying together with the moderated effect of moral disengagement (β = .194 p = .002) or perceived anonymity (β = .164, p = .025). 3) Self-defeating humor style was a significant predictor of Facebook bullying by itself (β = .329, p = .000), showing negative effects on Facebook bullying when moderated by perceived anonymity (β = -.132, p = .036). The moderated effect of moral disengagement was not significant. Finally, maladaptive humor style, moral disengagement and perceived anonymity were causes of Facebook bullying. This study also provides guideline for preventing Facebook bully as well as solutions to the problem directly.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 183
    • Abstract Views: 126
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 5
see details
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.