Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relationship between positive feminist identity and intimate partner violence victimization : the mediating effect of self-esteem and relationship power
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิชญา ไชยวุฒิกรณ์วานิช
Second Advisor
คัคนางค์ มณีศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.754
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบอิทธิพลของอัตลักษณ์ทางเฟมินิสต์เชิงบวก ที่มีต่อการถูกกระทำรุนแรงในคู่รัก โดยมีการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองและอำนาจในความสัมพันธ์ เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือผู้หญิงวัยทำงานที่มีคนรักหรือเคยมีคนรักในอดีตจำนวน 311 คน อาศัยอยู่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร อายุระหว่าง 30-60 ปี โดยให้ผู้ร่วมวิจัยตอบแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง อำนาจในความสัมพันธ์ อัตลักษณ์ทางเฟมินิสต์เชิงบวก และการถูกกระทำรุนแรงจากคู่รัก ผลการวิเคราะห์โมเดลสมการโครงสร้าง พบว่า อัตลักษณ์ทางเฟมินิสต์เชิงบวกมีอิทธิพลทางตรงและทางอ้อมต่อการถูกกระทำรุนแรงจากคนรักผ่านการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองและอำนาจในความสัมพันธ์ โดยผู้หญิงถูกกระทำรุนแรงทางจิตใจสูงกว่าความรุนแรงรูปแบบอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research examined the effect of positive feminist identity on intimate partner violence victimization and the mediating role of self-esteem and relationship power. A sample of 311 heterosexual career women, aged 30-60, and living in Bangkok completed the questionnaires measuring self-esteem, relationship power, positive feminist identity, and intimate partner violence victimization. The structural equation modeling analysis revealed that positive feminist identity affected intimate partner violence victimization directly and indirectly through self-esteem and relationship power. Female victims reported higher psychological abuse score than any other forms of violence.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.