Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Stress, compassion fatigue, compassion satisfaction, and wellness among mental health professionals
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.756
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ความเครียด ความเหนื่อยล้าในการเห็นอกเห็นใจ ความพึงพอใจในการเห็นอกเห็นใจ และสุขภาวะของนักวิชาชีพผู้ให้บริการด้านสุขภาพจิต กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักวิชาชีพผู้ให้บริการด้านสุขภาพจิตจำนวน 149 คนอายุเฉลี่ย 33.81 ± 8.79 ปี เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ 1) มาตรวัดการรับรู้ความเครียด 2) มาตรวัดความเหนื่อยล้าในการเห็นอกเห็นใจ 3) มาตรวัดความพึงพอใจในการเห็นอกเห็นใจ และ 4) มาตรวัดสุขภาวะแบบ 5 องค์ประกอบ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยค่าสถิติสหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สันและ การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุคูณ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความเครียด และความเหนื่อยล้าในการเห็นอกเห็นใจ มีค่าสหสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับสุขภาวะของนักวิชาชีพสุขภาพจิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .001 (r = -.47 และ -.34 ตามลำดับ, p < .001) ในขณะที่ความพึงพอใจในการเห็นอกเห็นใจมีค่าสหสัมพันธ์บวกกับสุขภาวะของนักวิชาชีพสุขภาพจิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ .001 (r = .67, p < .001) โดยที่ความเครียด ความอ่อนล้าในการเห็นอกเห็นใจ และความพึงพอใจในการเห็นอกเห็นใจ สามารถร่วมกันทำนายสุขภาวะของนักวิชาชีพทีให้บริการด้านสุขภาพจิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และสามารถอธิบายความแปรปรวนของสุขภาวะในนักวิชาชีพทีให้บริการด้านสุขภาพจิตได้ ร้อยละ 47.8 (R2 = .478, p < .001) ในขณะที่ตัวแปรความเหนื่อยล้าในการเห็นอกเห็นใจ ไม่สามารถทำนายสุขภาวะของนักวิชาชีพสุขภาพจิตได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (R2 = .478, p = .346) ซึ่งความเครียด มีน้ำหนักในการทำนายสูงที่สุด (β = -.81, p < .01) ตามมาด้วย ความพึงพอใจในการเห็นอกเห็นใจ (β = .59, p < .001)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to examine the relationship among stress, compassion fatigue, compassion satisfaction, and wellness in mental health professionals. Participants were 149 mental health professionals in Thailand with mean age of 33.81 ± 8.79 years old. Instruments were The Perceived Stress Scale, the Compassion Fatigue Scale - Short Scale, Compassion Fatigue and Satisfaction Self-Test – Compassion Satisfaction Subscale and The Five Factor Wellness Inventory: FFWEL. Pearson’s product moment correlation and multiple regression analyses were used to analyze the data. Finding revealed that stress and compassion fatigue were significantly and negatively correlated with wellness (r = -.47 and -.34 respectively, p < .001). Compassion satisfaction was significantly and positively correlated with wellness (r = .67, p < .001). Stress, compassion fatigue and compassion satisfaction significantly predicted mental health professionals’ wellness and accounted for 47.8 percent of the total variance (R2 = .478, p < .001). Stress was the most significant predictor of wellness (β = -.81, p < .01) in mental health professionals. While compassion satisfaction was the least significant predictor of wellness (β = .59, p < .001)
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.