Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of gestalt group play therapy on social skills in elementary school students
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.752
Abstract
งานวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของกลุ่มการเล่นบำบัดแบบเกสตัลท์ต่อการพัฒนาทักษะทางสังคมในเด็กชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนปลาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนชั้นประถมศึกษาปีที่ 4-6 จำนวน 48 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 24 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 24 คน โดยกลุ่มทดลองจะเข้าร่วมกลุ่มการเล่นบำบัดแบบเกสตัลท์ สัปดาห์ละครั้ง จำนวน 7 สัปดาห์ ครั้งละ 45 นาที เก็บข้อมูลโดยครูเป็นผู้ตอบแบบประเมินมาตรวัดทักษะทางสังคมในเด็กทั้งช่วงก่อนและหลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผล โดยแบ่งทักษะทางสังคมออกเป็น 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ การควบคุมตนเอง การยืนหยัดในตนเอง และการให้ความร่วมมือ ข้อมูลที่ได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติโดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนพหุนามแบบวัดซ้ำ และระหว่างกลุ่ม โดยมีผลการวิจัย ดังนี้ 1.หลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผล กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนทักษะทางสังคมด้านการควบคุมตนเองสูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p< .001) และพบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมในช่วงหลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผล อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p< .001) 2. หลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผล กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนทักษะทางสังคมด้านการยืนหยัดในตนเองสูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p< .001) และพบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมในช่วงหลังการทดลองและระยะติดตามผล อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p< .001) 3. หลังการทดลอง และระยะติดตามผล กลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนทักษะทางสังคมด้านการให้ความร่วมมือสูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p< .001) และพบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมในช่วงหลังการทดลองและระยะติดตาม ผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p< .001)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to examine the effect of gestalt group play therapy on social skills of elementary school students. Participants were 48 children in grade 4-6. Participants were assigned into an experimental group and control group with 24 participants in each. Those in the experimental group participated in seven weekly 45 minute gestalt group play therapy. The participants' teachers rated their social skills. Social Skills Rating System were administered at pre, post and follow-up periods. The ratings addressed 3 components of social skills: 1) Self-control 2) Assertiveness 3) Cooperation. Data obtained were analyzed using repeated measure and between-group MANOVAs. Findings were as follow: 1.) At post- and follow up periods, the experimental group’s scores on self-control were significantly higher than those at pre-treatment periods (p< .001) and the scores were also significantly higher than control group’s scores at post- and follow up periods (p< .001) 2.) At post- and follow up periods, the experimental group’s scores on assertiveness were significantly higher than those at pre-treatment periods (p< .001) and the scores were also significantly higher than control group’s scores at post- and follow up periods (p< .001) 3.) At post- and follow up periods, the experimental group’s scores on cooperation were significantly higher than those at pre-treatment periods (p< .001) and the scores were also significantly higher than control group’s scores at post- and follow up periods (p< .001)
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.