Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่กำหนดการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determinants of foreign direct investment in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรัญญา ภัทรสุข
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.82
Abstract
ศึกษาถึงปัจจัยที่กำหนดการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศในประเทศไทย โดยพิจารณาว่ามีปัจจัยใดบ้างที่กำหนดการลงทุนของแต่ละประเทศ และปัจจัยที่กำหนดการลงทุนของแต่ละประเทศเหมือนหรือแตกต่างกันอย่างไร ซึ่งในการศึกษาได้แยกศึกษาเป็น 4 ประเทศผู้ลงทุนหลัก คือ ญี่ปุ่น สหรัฐอเมริกา ฮ่องกง และ สิงคโปร์ โดยมีช่วงเวลาของการศึกษาทั้งสิ้น 22 ปี คือ ระหว่างปี 2516-2537 และในการศึกษาได้ใช้แบบจำลองทาง เศรษฐมิติ โดยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดเป็นตัวทดสอบความมีนัยสำคัญ ทิศทาง และขนาดของปัจจัยแต่ละชนิด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่กำหนดการลงทุนโดยตรงจากญี่ปุ่นในประเทศไทยได้แก่ ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศต่อหัว ความเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ ระดับของการเปิดประเทศ ราคาโดยเปรียบเทียบระหว่างประเทศไทยกับประเทศญี่ปุ่น เหตุการณ์เกี่ยวกับการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าเงินเยน ในกรณีของประเทสหรัฐอเมริกาพบว่า ปัจจัยที่กำหนดการลงทุนโดยตรงจากสหรัฐอเมริกาในประเทศไทยได้แก่ ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศต่อหัว และค่าจ้างแรงงาน ในกรณีของประเทศฮ่องกงพบว่า ปัจจัยที่กำหนดการลงทุนโดยตรงจากฮ่องกงในประเทศไทยได้แก่ ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศต่อหัว ค่าจ้างแรงงาน และสาธารณูปโภค ส่วนในกรณีของประเทศสิงคโปร์พบว่า ปัจจัยที่กำหนดการลงทุนจากสิงคโปร์ใน ประเทศไทยได้แก่ ผลิตภัณฑ์มวลรวมในประเทศต่อหัว ค่าจ้างแรงงาน และสาธารณูปโภค เมื่อพิจารณาผลของแต่ละประเทศพบว่า ปัจจัยที่กำหนดการลงทุนโดยตรงจากส่องกงและสิงคโปร์ มีลักษณะที่เหมือนกันและต่างจากของญี่ปุ่นและสหรัฐอเมริกา ส่วนปัจจัยที่กำหนดการลงทุนจากญี่ปุ่นและสหรัฐอเมริกา ซึ่งน่าจะมีลักษณะคล้ายกันกลับพบว่ามีลักษณะที่ แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the determinants of foreign direct investment in Thailand by considering what factors are the determinants of foreign direct investment in Thailand and such determinants of foreign direct investment are similar or different in each country. In this study 4 countries which are the main investors in Thailand are selected. They are Japan, the United States of America, Hong Kong and Singapore. The paned covered in the study are 22 years, from 1973-1994. Econometric model of ordinary least square method is used to test the significance, direction and magnitude of each determinant. It was found that the determinants of Japanese direct investment in Thailand are per capita gross domestic products, economic growth rate, degree of openness, relative price between Thailand and Japan and incidents about appreciation of Yen. In the case of the United States of America's investment in Thailand the main determinants are per capita gross domestic products and wages. The determinants of foreign direct investment from Hong Kong in Thailand are per capita gross domestic products, wages, and infrastructure. The same is true for Singapore, that is, the determinants are per capita gross domestic products, wages, and infrastructure. The results show that the determinants of foreign direct investment in Thailand form Hong Kong and Singapore are similar to each other but different from Japan and the United States of America while the determinants of direct investment from Japan and the United States, which expected to be similar, are different.
Creative Commons License