Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดรสขมและรสเปรี้ยวในน้ำส้มเขียวหวาน Citrus reticulata โดยใช้เปลือกไข่
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reduction of bitterness and sourness in tangerine Citrus reticulata juice using egg shell
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราณี อ่านเปรื่อง
Second Advisor
สุหร่าย สายศร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1337
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการลดรสขมและรสเปรี้ยวในน้ำส้มเขียวหวานอย่างต่อเนื่องโดยใช้เปลือกไข่ธรรมชาติและอย่างไม่ต่อเนื่องโดยใช้เปลือกไข่ธรรมชาติและเปลือกไข่ปลอดโปรตีน การลดรสขมและรสเปรี้ยวในน้ำส้มอย่างต่อเนื่องในคอลัมน์ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 1.5 ซ.ม. ยาว 30 ซ.ม. ขนาดอนุภาคเปลือกไข่ 20-40, 40-60 และ 60-80 เมช แปร space velocity (สัดส่วนระหว่างความเร็วการไหลต่อปริมาตรของเบดเปลือกไข่ในคอลัมน์) ภายใต้บรรยากาศก๊าซไนโตรเจน 3 ระดับคือ 2, 4 และ 6 นาที-1 พบว่าขนาดอนุภาคของเบดเปลือกไข่ และ space velocity มีผลร่วมต่อการลดลงของลิโมนิน นารินจิน กรดซิตริก และสีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) แต่ไม่มีผลต่อวิตามินซีและค่าองศาบริกซ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p˃0.05) กล่าวคือ เปลือกไข่ขนาดอนุภาค 60-80 เมช space velocity 2 นาที-1 ลดปริมาณลิโมนิน นารินจิน ได้สูงสุดคิดเป็น 33.05% และ 17.85% ลดกรดซิตริกเป็น 76.62% ลดปริมาณวิตามินซี 0.38% และค่าสีเปลี่ยนแปลงเล็กน้อย ส่วนในระบบไม่ต่อเนื่องนั้นพบว่าขนาดอนุภาค ปริมาณเปลือกไข่และเวลาในการเขย่า มีผลร่วมต่อการลดลงของ ลิโมนิน นารินจิน กรดซิตริก วิตามินซี และสี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) และไม่มีผลต่อค่าองศาบริกซ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p˃0.05) โดยที่เปลือกไข่ขนาดอนุภาค 60-80 เมช จำนวนร้อยละ 15 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรน้ำส้ม ในเวลา 60 นาที สามารถลดปริมาณลิโมนินได้สูงสุด 31.35% ซึ่งภายใต้ภาวะที่ปริมาณลิโมนินลดลงได้สูงสุดนั้น ปริมาณนารินจิน และกรดซิตริกจะลดลงได้สูงสุดเช่นกัน คิดเป็น 24.02% และ 74.05% ตามลำดับ ลดปริมาณวิตามินซี 17.30% ทำให้สีเปลี่ยนแปลงเล็กน้อย ในการลดรสขมและรสเปรี้ยวด้วยวิธีไม่ต่อเนื่องใช้เปลือกไข่ปลอดโปรตีน พบว่าขนาดอนุภาค ปริมาณเปลือกไข่ และเวลาในการเขย่ามีผลร่วมต่อการลดลงของลิโมนิน นารินจิน กรดซิตริก วิตามินซี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) แต่ไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าสีและค่าองศาบริกซ์ กล่าวคือเปลือกไข่ขนาดอนุภาค 60-80 เมช จำนวนร้อยละ 15 โดยน้ำหนักต่อปริมาตรน้ำส้ม เวลา 60 นาที สามารถลดปริมาณลิโมนิน นารินจิน กรดซิตริก ได้สูงสุด คิดเป็น 33.55%, 24.46% และ 30.73% ตามลำดับ ส่วนปริมาณวิตามินซีลดลง 7.98% การประเมินสมบัติทางประสาทสัมผัสด้านรสขมของปริมาณลิโมนินในน้ำส้มและในน้ำกลั่น พบว่าระดับความขมในน้ำส้มและในน้ำกลั่นเป็นปฏิภาคโดยตรงกับปริมาณลิโมนินที่เพิ่มขึ้น (R2 = 0.93 และ R2 = 0.95) ตามลำดับ แต่ผู้ทดสอบสามารถรับรสขมในน้ำกลั่นได้ดีกว่ารสขมในน้ำส้ม การศึกษาผลของอายุการเก็บของน้ำส้มกระป๋องที่ผ่านกระบวนการลดรสขมและรสเปรี้ยวอย่างไม่ต่อเนื่องด้วยเปลือกไข่ปลอดโปรตีนและเปลือกไข่ธรรมชาติเปรียบเทียบกับน้ำส้มที่ไม่ผ่านกระบวนการลดรสขมและรสเปรี้ยว ที่อุณหภูมิ 4℃ เป็นเวลา 3 เดือน พบว่าอายุการเก็บมีผลต่อปริมาณ ลิโมนิน นารินจิน กรดซิตริก วิตามินซี และสี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p≤0.05) ซึ่งน้ำส้มที่ไม่ผ่านกระบวนการลดรสขมและรสเปรี้ยวจะมีค่าดังกล่าวสูงกว่าน้ำส้มที่ผ่านกระบวนการลดรสขมและรสเปรี้ยวอย่างไม่ต่อเนื่องด้วยเปลือกไข่ปลอดโปรตีนและเปลือกไข่ธรรมชาติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research are to study a method of debittering orange juice in a continuous process using untreated egg shell and batch process using untreated egg shell and treated egg shell with base. In continuous process, the condition used was column 30 cm. x 1.5 cm.i.d., with various particle sizes 20-40, 40-60 and 60-80 mesh, space velocity in nitrogen atmosphere 2, 4 and 6 min1. In this condition, the contents of limonin, naringin, citric acid and color were significantly decrease (p≤0.05) but those of vitamin C and oBrix remained unchanged. Space velocity of 2 min1 with 60-80 mesh size were used in this experiment to obtain a maximum reduction of limonin and naringin contents (33.05% and 17.85%, respectively). When all column volume were combined, there was a net 0.38% loss of vitamin C and no change in color. In a batch process using untreated egg shell, the results indicated that the contents of limonin, naringin, citric acid, vitamin C and color were significantly affected by particle sizes of egg shell, weight by volume of orange, and reaction time. To obtain a maximum reducing of limonin content for 1 hour of reaction time and 15 gm of egg shell with 60-80 mesh in size per 100 ml. of orange juice was applied. At this condition, the limonin content was decrease 31.56% and the contents of naringin, citric acid and vitamin C was lost 24.02%, 74.05% and 17.30%, respectively. There was slightly change in color. In a batch process using egg shell treated with KOH 20%, the results indicated that the content of limonin, naringin, citric acid and vitamin C were significantly affected by particle sizes of egg shell, weight by volume of orange and reaction time. There was no significantly change in color and oBrix. It was found that a maximum of limonin content would be obtained if 15 gm of egg shell with 60-80 mesh in size per 100 ml. of orange juice were applied for an hour of reaction time. At this condition, the limonin content was decrease 33.55%, 24.46% and 30.73% but vitamin C was loss 7.98%. Organoleptic taste of limonin in orange juice and distilled water were evaluated. Panelists said that bitterness of limonin in orange juice and distilled water were significantly correlated directly with limonin contents in orange juice and distilled water (R² = 0.93 and R² = 0.95, respectively). However they can detect the bitterness in distilled water better than in orange juice. The treated and untreated canned orange juice were storage at 4℃ for 3 months. The results suggested that the contents of limonin, narigin, vitamin C and color were significantly affected by storage time. We also found the contents of limonin, naringin, vitamin C and color of untreated canned orange juice were higher than those of batch processed canned orange juice.
Creative Commons License