Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาแนวโน้มการบริหารในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา ของรัฐสังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย ในศตวรรษที่ 21
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of trends in the governance of the state institution of higher education under the auspices of the Ministry of University Affairs in the twenty first century
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชุลี อาชวอำรุง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.681
Abstract
การวิจัยนมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาแนวโน้มการบริหารในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ สังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย ในศตวรรษที่ 21 ใช้วิธีการวิจัยตามกระบวบการอนาคตปริทัศน์ (FUTURE SCANNING PROCESS) ศึกษาจากเอกสาร จำนวน 130 รายการ และเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถาม การวิจัยจากกลุมผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิที่มีตำแหน่งเป็นผู้บริหาร จำนวน 24 คบ เพื่อนำข้อมูลมาเขียนภาพ แนวโน้มการบริหารในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ สังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย ในศตวรรษที่ 21 ที่สมบูรณ์ผลจากการอ่านพิเคราะห์เอกสาร (SCAN) ได้กรอบ (FRAME) ที่ครอบคลุมหัวข้อการบริหาร 5 ประเภท คอ การบริหารงานทั่วไป การบริหารงานวิชาการ การบริหารงานบุคคล การบริหารงานการเงินและงบประมาณ และการบริหารงานกิจการนิสิต และได้กรอบเกี่ยวกับการจัด ระดับงานบริหาร 2 ระดับงานคือ งานระดับนโยบายและงานระดับปฏิบัติการ รวมทั้งได้กรอบที่ครอบคลุม ลักษณะงานบริหารที่เกิดขึ้นในสตวรรษที 21 จำนวน 50 รายการ เมื่อนำกรอบมาพัฒนาโดยการให้วิสัยทัศน์ในการมองภาพอนาคตของผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ (THE CONNOISSEURSHIP MODEL) ตามกระบวนการ อนาคตปริทัศน์ ผลการวิจัยนาเสนอ 3 ลักษณะ คือ 1. ภาพเดนโครแกรม (DENDROGRAM) จำนวน 5 ภาพ เป็นภาพแนวโน้มการบริหารในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ สังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย ในสตวรรษ ที่ 21 2. ตารางสรุปการจัดระดับและประเภทลักษณะงานบริหารที่เกิดขึ้นในศตวรรษที่ 21 3. ตารางแมทริกส์การตัดสินใจ (DECISION MATRIX) เพื่อการกำหนดตัวผู้บริหารที่เป็นผู้ตัดสินใจ ในงานบริหารแต่ละระดับและประเภทของงานบริหารนั้น ๆ แล้วนำผลการวิจัยมาสังเคราะห์เป็นภาพ (SCENARIO) ของแนวโน้มการบริหารในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ สังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย ในศตวรรษ ที่ 21 ที่สมบูรณ์ข้อค้นพบที่สำคัญ พบว่า การบริหารใบสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ ลังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย ในสตวรรษที 21 มีแนวโน้มการกระจายอำนาจในการตัดสินใจสูง ที่ยึดหลักการมีส่วนร่วมและรับผิดชอบในการตัดสินใจ การมอบอำนาจการตัดสินใจตามภารกิจและหน้าที่ในสายงาน และใช้ระบบการประเมินเป็นกลไกในการตรวจสอบ เพื่อรักษามาตรฐานและคุณภาพการศึกษา โดยสถาบันอุดมศึกษาควรใช้ แมทริกส์การตัดสินใจเป็นกลไกให้เกิดความคล่องตัวและการมีส่วนร่วมในการบริหาร รวมทั้งความรับผิดชอบการตัดสินใจของผู้บริหารระดับต่าง ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at studying trends in the governance of the state institutions of higher education under the auspices of the Ministry of University Affairs in the twenty first century. Research methodologies adopted are the Future Scanning Process through which 130 pieces of documents were analyzed. Questionaires were completed by 24 scholars, holding administrative posts. Subsequently, data collected form a basis, for envisioning realistic trends in the governance of state universities in the twenty first century. Three conceptual frameworks derived, from the scanning process. The first categorizes the governance in 5 attributes, i.e., general administration, academic administration, personnel administration, financial administration and student affairs administration. The second indicates 2 levels of administration, i.e. policy and operations. The third gives a series of 50 types of administrative tasks. Afterwards expert judgments were applied using the Connoisseurship Model. Findings were presented through (1) five Dendrograms depicting trends in the governance of state universities in the next century; (2) a summary table showing administrative levels and types to take place in the twenty first century; and (3) a decision matrix, a table identifying decision-makers in each level and type of administrative tasks. Consequently, the results were synthesized into scenarios portraying trends in the governance of state universities in the twenty first century. Highlights in the area decentralization; participation in dicision- making and accountability, delegation of power to concerned personnel based on missions and specific functions; adaptation of evaluation as a mechanism to examine and benchmarking. Finally, decision matrix as a means of fostering flexibility and participation in the institutional governance and of bringing about accountability at all levels.
Creative Commons License