Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้เอนไซม์ในการผลิตข้าวหุงสุกเร็ว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Enzyme treatment on quick cooking rice production
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราณี อ่านเปรื่อง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1335
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ผลิตข้าวหุงสุกเร็ว โดยเปรียบเทียบการใช้โปรติเอส 3 ชนิดคือ ปาเปน (P – 3375 1.7 Units / mg. Solid) อัลคาเลส® (0.6 L 2.4 AU./g.) และ เปปซิน A (P – 7000 550 Units / mg.solid) เพื่อย่อยสลายโปรตีนบริเวณผิวนอกของเมล็ดข้าวสารในขั้นตอนการแช่ข้าว พบว่าอัตราส่วนปริมาณเอนไซม์ต่อข้าวสารที่เหมาะสมคือ 1:500 (กรัม/กรัม), 1:75 (มิลลิลิตร/กรัม) และ 1:1,000 (กรัม/กรัม) ตามลำดับ โดยกำหนดภาวะการย่อยสลายด้วยปาเปนที่ 50°C 60 นาที, อัลคาเลส® ที่ 60 °C 90 นาที และเปปซินที่ 60 °C 60 นาที ซึ่งภายใต้ภาวะนี้สามารถย่อยสลายโปรตีนในข้าวสารได้ 7, 19 และ 31 % โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ หลังจากนั้นนำตัวอย่างข้าวสารที่บำบัดด้วยโปรติเอสมาเจลาทีไนเซชัน ด้วยการต้มในภาวะที่มีน้ำมากเกินพอ ทั้งนี้พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการต้มสำหรับข้าวสารที่ผ่านการบำบัดด้วยปาเปนคือที่ 100 °C 10 นาที และอัลคาเลส® หรือเปปซิน คือที่ 85 °C 15 นาที ส่วนข้าวที่แช่ด้วยน้ำกลั่นใช้เป็นตัวอย่างเปรียบเทียบต้มที่ 100 °C 15 นาที แล้วตามด้วยการทำแห้งด้วยตู้อบลมร้อน ที่ 200 °C 1 นาที และที่ 60 °C 3 ชั่วโมง ให้มีความชื้นประมาณ 7 % พบว่าข้าวหุงสุกเร็วที่ได้ค่าความหนาแน่นก่อนการคืนรูปไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P≤0.05) และจากการเปรียบเทียบด้านสมบัติด้านการคืนรูปของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้พบว่าข้าวหุงสุกเร็วหลังคืนรูปที่ได้จากการแช่ด้วยเปปซิน ซึ่งมีระดับการย่อยโปรตีน 31% จะมีค่าสัดส่วนการดูดน้ำกลับคืนสูงที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P≤0.05) คือ 2.87 กรัม/กรัม และใช้ เวลาในการคืนรูปน้อยที่สุด คือ 5 นาที ส่วนค่าทางประสาทสัมผัสของข้าวหุงสุกเร็วคืนรูปที่ผลิตได้จากการใช้เอนไซม์ทั้ง 3 ชนิดมีคะแนนด้านสี, รสชาติ และลักษณะเนื้อสัมผัสอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี และค่าคะแนนการยอมรับรวมไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research producs quick cooking rice by comparing the usage of three types of protease ; Papain (P – 3375 1.7 Units / mg. solid) | Alcalase® ( 0.6 L 2.4 AU./g.) and Pepsin A (P – 7000 550 Units / mg. solid) to hydrolysed protein at the skin of raw grain rice in soaking step. It was found that the optimum enzyme by rice ratio of 1:500 g./g. ,1:75 ml./g. and 1:1,1000 g./g. | respectively. The first sample of raw grain rice was hydrolysed with papain at 50 °C for 60 minutes, the second sample was hydrolysed with Alcalase® at 60 °C for 90 minutes and the third sample was hydrolysed with pepsin at 60 °C for 60 minutes. Under this condition, the rice protein could be hydrolysed to 7 | 19 and 31% | respectively. The three soaked samples were gelatinized by boiling in excess water. The suitable codition for boiling the sample which has treated by papain is at 100 °C for 10 minutes and by Alcalase® or pepsin is at 85 °C for 15 minutes. Besides the sample soaked with water was boiled boiled at 100 °C for 15 minutes as a compared sample. Then all sample were dried to 7% moisture content by hot air oven at 200 °C for 1 minute and 60 °C for 3 hours. All dehydrate quick cooking rices whics has no significant differentces (P≤0.05) in bulk density before reconstitution is 3.45±0.36, 3.43±0.30 | 3.41 ±0.29 and 3.47±0.26 g./cm3 respectively. When comparing the four semples in reconstitution its properties, was found that quick cooking rice from soaking with pepsin (31%DH) has highest rehydration ratio of 2.87 g./g. and uses shortest reconstitution time of 5 minutes. Organolesptics test on the quick cooking rice product using three types of enzymes shows good rating for colour, taste, texture and no significantly difference of acceptance.
Creative Commons License