Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจัดลำดับการผลิตสำหรับการผลิตพีวีซีคอมพาวด์ เกรดสายเคเบิล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production scheduling for cable - grade PVC compounding
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มานพ เรี่ยวเดชะ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1902
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างระบบการจัดลำดับการผลิตพีวีซีคอมพาวด์เกรดสายเคเบิล ระบบนี้ใช้วิธีฮิวริสติกส์โดยใช้เกณฑ์ การใช้สอยเครื่องจักรในการผลิต เวลาเฉลี่ยในการส่งสินค้าไม่ทันกำหนด และปริมาณสินค้าเสียเนื่องจากการจัดลำดับการผลิตผิดข้อกำหนด โดยระบบนี้ได้พัฒนาขึ้นบนเครื่องไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์ แบบจำลองการจัดลำดับการผลิตที่สร้างขึ้นมีพื้นฐานจากประสบการณ์ของผู้เชี่ยวชาญและข้อจำกัดต่างๆ ในการปฏิบัติ ในการทดลองระบบด้วยการนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับการปฏิบัติงานในอดีต พบว่าการจัดลำดับด้วยระบบนี้สามารเพิ่มเวลาใช้สอยเครื่องจักร ลดเวลาเฉลี่ยในการส่งสินค้าไม่ทันกำหนด และปริมาณสินค้าเสียเนื่องจากการจัดลำดับการผลิตผิดข้อกำหนด โดยไม่ต้องพึ่งการใช้ทักษะและพิจารญานของผู้จัดลำดับการผลิต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to develop a system for scheduling the production of cable-grade pvc compounds. The system uses heuristic approach which is based on such criteria as machine utilization, average lateness of late deliveries and the mount of scraps due to mistakes in job sequencing. The scheduling model is based on experiences of experts and practical restrictions. The system has been tested by comparing it with past operation. It is found that schedules produced by the system can increase machine utilization, reduce average lateness of late deliveries and reduce scraps due to mistakes in job sequencing; all without relying on the experience and judgments of the scheduler.
Creative Commons License