Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตและการศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของสารเสริมการผลิตสุราจากแป้งข้าวเจ้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production and characterization of liquors adjunct from rice flour
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปราณี อ่านเปรื่อง
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1333
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากระบวนการผลิตและลักษณะเฉพาะของสารเสริมการผลิตสุราจากแป้งข้าวเจ้าโดยใช้แอลฟาอะมิเลส (A-3403 Sigma, 15,500 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตร) ร่วมกับกลูโคอะมิเลส (A-7255 Sigma, 12,100 ยูนิตต่อกรัม) ในระบบไม่ต่อเนื่อง เตรียมสารละลายแป้งให้เหมาะสมต่อการย่อยสลายของเอนไซม์โดยตรวจวัดระดับการเกิดเจลาติไนเซชั่นด้วยกลูโคอะมิเลส (A-3042 Sigma, 7,100 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิเมตร) ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.15 โดยปริมาตร คำนวณค่าด้วยสูตรที่ได้จากการทดลองดังนี้ Y = (X-3.37) x 100/(T-0.037) เมื่อ Y คือ ระดับการเกิดเจลาติไนเซชัน X คือ ร้อยละของแป้งที่ถูกกลูโคอะมิเลสย่อยและ T คือ ร้อยละ ของแป้งทั้งหมด พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมสารละลายแป้งคือ ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายแป้งร้อยละ 40 โดยน้ำหนัก ให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 60 นาที มีระดับการเกิดเจลาติไนเซชันร้อยละ 97.36 ภาวะในการผลิตสารเสริมการผลิตสุราจากแป้งข้าวเจ้าโดยใช้แอลฟา-อะมิเลสและกลูโคอะมิเลสร่วมกันคือความเป็นกรดด่าง 5.5 อุณหภูมิ 65 องศาเซลเซียส ความเข้มข้นของแอลฟาอะมิเลสร้อยละ 0.05-0.10 โดยปริมาตร ความเข้มข้นของกลูโคอะมิเลสร้อยละ 2-3 โดยน้ำหนักและเวลาในการผลิต 60-150 นาที พบว่าน้ำตาลที่เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักของสารเสริมการผลิตสุรา คือ กลูโคส โดยมีค่าอยู่ช่วงร้อยละ 52.99 ถึง 95.84 และร้อยละ 55.81 ถึง 98.91 ตามลำดับ สารเสริมการผลิตสุราที่ผลิตได้ สามารถทำได้เป็น 2 ผลิตภัณฑ์ คือ สารเสริมผลิตสุรา สำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์สุราที่ใช้ข้าวเป็นวัตถุดิบตั้งต้น หรือกล่าวอีกนัยหนึ่ง คือ การย่อยสลายแป้งข้าวเจ้าด้วยเอนไซม์ 2 ชนิด ร่วมกับที่ความเข้มข้นของแอลฟา-อะมิเลสร้อยละ 0.05 โดยปริมาตร และกลูโคอะมิเลสร้อยละ 3 โดยน้ำหนักเทียบกับแป้ง ใช้เวลาการย่อยสลาย 60 วินาที จะได้สารเสริมการผลิตสุราที่มีค่าสมดุลย์กลูโคส 58.27 และมีค่าของแข็งที่หมักได้ร้อยละ 58.90 รวมทั้งมีกลูโคสเป็นองค์ประกอบเพียงร้อยละ 55.00 สำหรับสารเสริมผลิตสุราอีกประเภทหนึ่งก็คือ สารเสริมผลิตสุราสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์สุราที่ใช้วัตถุดิบที่มีกลูโคสเป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก หรือสารเสริมผลิตสุราที่มีค่าสมมูลย์กลูโคสเกินกว่า 80 จากการทดลองพบว่า ภาวะที่จะผลิตสารเสริมการผลิตสุราดังกล่าวได้จากการย่อยสลายแป้งข้าวเจ้าได้ด้วยแอลฟา-อะมิเลส เข้มข้นร้อยละ 0.10 โดยปริมาตรเทียบกับแป้ง และกลูโคอะมิเลส เข้มข้นร้อยละ 3 โดยน้ำหนักเทียบกับแป้ง เป็นระยะเวลา 150 นาที จะได้สารเสริมการผลิตสุราที่มีค่าสมมูลย์กลูโคส 95.84 ค่าของแข็งที่หมักได้ร้อยละ 98.47 แต่มีปริมาณกลูโคสถึงร้อยละ 93.88
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was investigated the production and characterization of liquors adjunct from rice flour by using alpha-amylase mixed with glucoamylase in conventional batch process. The process started with the preparation and then measured the degree of gelatinization by glucoamylose (A-3042 Signal, 7,100 unit per ml.) at the concentration of 0.15% (V/W) And then calculated outcome by the formular from the experiment as followed. Y = (x-3.37 100)/(T-0.37) Y was the degree of gelatinization. X was the percentage of starch that was hydrolyzed by glucoamylose. T was the pereentage of total starch. From the formular, it was found that the optimun condition for the preparation of starch slurry was starch slurry at the concentration of 40% of gelatinization was at the temperature of 80 ๐C for 60 minutes. The degree of gelatinization was at the percentage of 97.36. The condition in the production of liquors adjunct from rice flour by using alpha-amylase mixed with gluccamylase was at pH 5.5 at temperature of 65๐C and the concentration of alpha-amylase was at 0.05-0.10% (V/W). The concentration of glucoamylase was 2-3% (W/V) and the production time was 60-150 minutes. Moreover, it was found that the obtained sugar which was the major factor of liquor adjunct was glucose at the pereentage of 52.99-93.88 since glucose was reducing sugar which has high fermentability, it could make liquor products that had high value of dextrose equivalent (DE) and fermentable extract at the percentage of 52.99-98.84 and 55.81-98.91, respectively. The amount of protein in produced liquors adjunct was zero. Liquors adjunct could be divied into 2 types. the first type had sugar factor similar to liquors product that had rice at started. Dextrose Equivalent of this liquors adjunct was lower than 80. The optimun condition in the production of this type was the concentration of alpha-amylase at 0.05% (V/W). The concentration of glucoamylase was 3% (W/W) and the production time was 60 minutes. It could make liquor products that has DE 58.27. fermentable extract at the percentage of 58.90 and glucose at the percentage of 55.00. The second type was liquors adjunct which had DE higher than 80. It had glucose as major factor. The optimum condition in the production of this high fernemtable liquors adjunct was the concentration of alpha-amylase at 0.10/5 (V/W). The concentration of glucoamylase was 3% (W/W) and production time was 150 minutes. It could make liquors adjunct that had DE 95.84, fermentable extract at the percentage of 98.47 and glucose at the percentage of 93.88.
Creative Commons License