Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects Of Using Stem Education In Physics On Computational Thinking Ability Of Upper Secondary School Students
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สายรุ้ง ซาวสุภา
Second Advisor
อุดมศิลป์ ปิ่นสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.733
Abstract
การวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาระดับความสามารถในการคิดเชิงคำนวณของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ภายหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวสะเต็มศึกษาในวิชาฟิสิกส์ และ (2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดเชิงคำนวณระหว่างก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวสะเต็มศึกษาในวิชาฟิสิกส์ กลุ่มเป้าหมายการวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ภาคการศึกษาตอนปลาย ปีการศึกษา 2561 โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดใหญ่พิเศษแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 34 คน การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองเบื้องต้น มีรูปแบบการวิจัยแบบศึกษากลุ่มเดียววัดสองครั้ง มีการเก็บข้อมูลความสามารถในการคิดเชิงคำนวณก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบวัดความสามารถในการคิดเชิงคำนวณ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน สถิติทดสอบทีเทียบกับเกณฑ์ และสถิติทดสอบทีแบบไม่อิสระ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวสะเต็มศึกษาในวิชาฟิสิกส์มีความสามารถในการคิดเชิงคำนวณหลังเรียนอยู่ในระดับดี 2) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวสะเต็มศึกษาในวิชาฟิสิกส์มีความสามารถในการคิดเชิงคำนวณหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this research were to (1) study the level of computational thinking ability of students after using STEM education in physics and to (2) compare student's computational thinking ability before and after using STEM education in physics. The target group was 34 tenth grade students in the second semester of academic year 2018 from an extra large secondary school in Bangkok. This research was a pre-experimental research, the one group pretest and posttest design. The students' computational thinking ability was evaluated before and after the instruction. The research instrument was a computational thinking test. The collected data were analyzed by using arithmetic mean, average percentage, standard deviation, one sample t-test and dependent sample t-test. The research findings were summarized as follows: 1) The computational thinking ability of students after learning with STEM education in physics was in good level. 2) The computational thinking ability in posttest of students after learning with STEM education in physics was higher than pretest at a .05 level of significance.
Plum Print visual indicator of research metrics
PlumX Metrics
  • Usage
    • Downloads: 346
    • Abstract Views: 211
  • Social Media
    • Shares, Likes & Comments: 1
see details
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.