Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of using erroneous solutions and problem solving on problem-solving abilities in physics of high school students in Cambodia
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สกลรัชต์ แก้วดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.735
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) วิเคราะห์ระดับความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์หลังเรียนของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายประเทศกัมพูชากลุ่มที่เรียนด้วยโจทย์ปัญหาที่ให้คำตอบไม่ถูกต้องและกลุ่มที่เรียนด้วยโจทย์ปัญหาแบบอัตนัย และ (2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์หลังเรียนของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายประเทศกัมพูชาระหว่างกลุ่มที่เรียนด้วยโจทย์ปัญหาที่ให้คำตอบไม่ถูกต้องกับกลุ่มที่เรียนด้วยโจทย์ปัญหาแบบอัตนัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนเกรด 10 ภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2560-2561 โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาแห่งหนึ่ง จังหวัดกำปงธม ประเทศกัมพูชา จำนวน 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มทดลอง คือ กลุ่มที่เรียนด้วยโจทย์ปัญหาที่ให้คำตอบไม่ถูกต้อง มีนักเรียนจำนวน 44 คน และกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ คือ กลุ่มที่เรียนด้วยโจทย์ปัญหาแบบอัตนัย มีนักเรียนจำนวน 43 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์ เรื่อง กลศาสตร์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติทดสอบค่าเฉลี่ยของประชากร สถิติทดสอบผลต่างค่าเฉลี่ยของประชากร 2 กลุ่มที่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน และสถิติทดสอบไคสแควร์
ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า (1) ระดับความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์หลังเรียนของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายประเทศกัมพูชากลุ่มที่เรียนด้วยโจทย์ปัญหาที่ให้คำตอบไม่ถูกต้องและกลุ่มที่เรียนด้วยโจทย์ปัญหาแบบอัตนัยอยู่ในระดับไม่ผ่าน และมีคะแนนต่ำกว่าเกณฑ์ระดับดีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (2) คะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการแก้ปัญหาทางฟิสิกส์หลังเรียนของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายประเทศกัมพูชาระหว่างกลุ่มที่เรียนด้วยโจทย์ปัญหาที่ให้คำตอบไม่ถูกต้องกับกลุ่มที่เรียนด้วยโจทย์ปัญหาแบบอัตนัยไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was a quasi-experimental research. The objectives of this research were (1) to analyze level of problem-solving abilities in Physics of high school students in Cambodia in terms of the group that learned with erroneous solution and the group that learned with problem solving and (2) to compare the problem-solving abilities in Physics of high school students in Cambodia between the group that learned with erroneous solution and the group that learned with problem solving. The sample groups were 10th grade students in their first semester of the academic year 2017-2018 at high school located in Kompongthom Province, Cambodia. The number of an experimental group taught with erroneous solution was 44, and the number of the compared group taught with problem solving was 43. The research instrument was the problem-solving abilities in Physics test about Mechanic. The data were analyzed by one sample t-test, independent sample t-test and Chi-square test.
The results showed that (1) level of problem-solving abilities in Physics of high school students in Cambodia in terms of the group that learned with erroneous solution and the group that learned with problem solving did not reach the passing score and got statistically significant scores lower than good criteria at level .05. (2) The Mean score of problem-solving abilities in Physics of high school students in Cambodia between the group that learned with erroneous solution and the group that learned with problem solving was not significantly different.
Creative Commons License