Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of upper secondary school students’ environmental literacy using green stem education approach
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สกลรัชต์ แก้วดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.729
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) เพื่อศึกษาระดับการรู้สิ่งแวดล้อมโดยเฉลี่ยของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายภายหลังที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคิดกรีนสะเต็มศึกษา (2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบระดับการรู้สิ่งแวดล้อมโดยเฉลี่ยระหว่างก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคิดกรีนสะเต็มศึกษา กลุ่มที่ศึกษาคือนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 ปีการศึกษา 2561 โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาขนาดใหญ่แห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร การวิจัยนี้เป็นการทดลองเชิงวิจัยเบื้องต้น มีรูปแบบการวิจัยแบบกลุ่มเดียวทดสอบก่อนและหลังเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ แผนการจัดการเรียนรู้ตามแนวคิดกรีนสะเต็มศึกษา แบบวัดการรู้สิ่งแวดล้อม โดยมีค่าดัชนีความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาอยู่ที่ 0.86 ค่าความยากอยู่ระหว่าง 0.33-0.90 ค่าอำนาจจำแนกอยู่ระหว่าง 0.20-0.80 ค่าความเที่ยงโดยสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคเท่ากับ 0.85 และค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้องระหว่างผู้ประเมินอยู่ระหว่าง 0.85-0.96 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและสถิติทดสอบทีแบบไม่เป็นอิสระ ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ดังนี้ (1) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคิดกรีนสะเต็มศึกษามีการรู้สิ่งแวดล้อมในระดับสูง (2) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคิดกรีนสะเต็มศึกษามีระดับการรู้สิ่งแวดล้อมหลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research were to (1) investigate the average level of upper secondary school students' environmental literacy after learning through Green STEM Education approach, and (2) to compare the level of upper secondary school students' environmental literacy before and after learning through Green STEM Education approach. The studied group was tenth grade students of academic year 2018 from a large secondary school in Bangkok. The design of this pre-experimental research was one group pretest-posttest design. The research instruments were Green STEM Education lesson plans and an environmental literacy test which has the content validity index at 0.86, the items' difficulty value between 0.33-0.90, the items' discrimination value between 0.20-0.80, the acceptable reliability α at 0.85. The collected data were analyzed by arithmetic mean, percentage mean, standard deviation, and independent t-test. The research findings were as follows : (1) students' environmental literacy level, after learning with Green STEM Education approach were rated at high. (2) The mean score of students' environmental literacy between before and after learning with Green STEM Education approach was a statistically significant difference at .05 level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.