Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Developing the upper secondary school students' mole and chemical formula concepts using game-based learning
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สลา สามิภักดิ์
Second Advisor
ณัฐพงศ์ ไพบูลย์วรชาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.728
Abstract
งานวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง (Quasi-Experimental Research) โดยมีรูปแบบ การวิจัยแบบ Two-Group Pretest-Posttest Design มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบมโน ทัศน์เรื่องโมลและสูตรเคมีระหว่างก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนของนักเรียนกลุ่มที่เรียนโดยใช้การเรียนรู้ ด้วยเกมเป็นฐาน 2) เปรียบเทียบมโนทัศน์เรื่องโมลและสูตรเคมีของนักเรียนระหว่างกลุ่มที่เรียน ด้วยการเรียนรู้โดยใช้เกมเป็นฐานกับกลุ่มที่เรียนแบบทั่วไป กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนชั้น มัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 จํานวน 67 คน โดยนักเรียนจํานวน 35 คน เรียนด้วยการเรียนรู้ด้วยเกมเป็นฐาน และนักเรียนจํานวน 32 คน เรียนด้วยการเรียนรู้แบบทั่วไป เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบวัดมโนทัศน์ที่มี ลักษณะเป็นปรนัย 5 ตัวเลือก จํานวน 19 ข้อ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติการทดสอบค่าที (t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนกลุ่มที่เรียนโดยใช้การเรียนรู้ด้วยเกมเป็นฐานมีคะแนนมโน ทัศน์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียนอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนกลุ่มที่เรียนโดยใช้ การเรียนรู้ด้วยเกมเป็นฐานมีคะแนนมโนทัศน์เคมีเฉลี่ยหลังเรียนสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่เรียนรู้แบบทั่วไปอย่าง มีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is a quasi-experimental research using Two-Group Pretest- Posttest design. The aims of this study were to 1) compare the scores of concept tests before and after a group of students have experienced game-based learning (GBL) on the topic of mole and chemical formula, and 2) compare these scores obtained by this group of students and those achieved by students who were instructed via a traditional method. 67 Grade 10 students were studied and divided into two groups: 35 of them learned the topic through GBL and the others through typical instructions. Mole and chemical formula concept tests were used to determine their concepts. Each test consists of 19 five-option multiple choice questions (MCQs) and different marks were allocated according to the conceptual understanding level of each possible answer. The data were analyzed by using an independent t-test. The findings revealed as follows: 1) When the students learned the topic 'mole and chemical formula' via GBL, the posttest concept scores were higher than the pretest at .05 level of significance. 2) The posttest scores achieved by this group of GBL students were higher than those obtained by the students who learned through traditional instructions, at .05 level of significance.
Creative Commons License