Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of dioscorine on rat cerebellar purkinje cells activities using microiontophoretic technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของไดออสคอรีนต่อการทำงานของเซลล์ประสาทเปอร์กินเจ ในสมองน้อยของหนูแรทโดยใช้เทคนิคไมโครไอออนโตฟอเรซีส
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pavich Tongroach
Second Advisor
Boonyong Tantisira
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2261
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาผลของไดออสคอรีนต่อการทำงานของเซลล์ประสาทเปอร์กินเจในสมองนอยของหนูแรท โดยใชเทคนิคไมโครไอออนโดฟอเรชีส พบว่า ไดออสคอรีนออกฤทธิ์เพิ่มอัตราการปลดปล่อยกระแสประสาทของเซลล์ประสาทเปอร์กินเจ เมื่อให้ไดออสคอรีนร่วมกับสารสื่อประสาทชนิดยับยั้ง ได้แก่ GABA, glycine, taurine, 5-hydroxytryptamine, และ noradrenaline พบว่า ไดออสคอรีนออกฤทธิ์ด้านการยับยั้งของสารสื่อประสาทดังกล่าวทุกตัว ขณะที่ไดออสคอรีนไม่มีผลต่อการออกฤทธิ์ของสารสื่อประสาทชนิดกระตุ้น ได้แก่ glutamate 1เละ aspartate เลย ดังนั้นจึงอาจเป็นไปได้ว่า ไดออสคอรีนอาจออกฤทธิ์ผ่านกลไกช่องทางผ่านของไอออนที่เป็นเหตุของฤทธิ์ยับยั้งของสารสื่อประสาทชนิดยับยั้ง ได้แก่ ช่องโปแดสเชียม หรือ ช่องคลดไรด์ หรือทั้งสองช่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Effects of dioscorine (DCR) were tested on rat cerebellar Purkinje cells by means of microiontophoresis. It was observed that DCR consistently excited spontaneous firing of Purkinje cells. When tested against responses of Purkinje cells to inhibitory putative neurotransmitters, namely, GABA, glycine, taurine, 5-hydroxytryptamine, and noradrenaline, it was observed that DCR [produced blockade of depressant actions of all these neurotransmitters, while the actions of excitatory putative neurotransmitters, glutamate and aspartate, remained unaffected. It is suggested that DCR may act on Purkinje cells via ion channel mechanism which is common to all inhibitory neurotransmitters, namely, potassium channels, or chloride channels, or both.
Share
COinS