Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Response functions and classical semi-infinite linear chain
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฟังก์ชันตอบสนองและลูกโซ่เชิงเส้นกึ่งอนันต์แบบคลาสซิก
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitt Visoottiviseth
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2255
Abstract
The semi-infinite linear chain has been studied by the response function method, where the response method has been previously worked out in the semi-infinite monatomic chain by E.N.Martinez. Martinez's work has been extended and applied to the forced semi-infinite diatomic chain. Here the response function is the force-acceleration response function. The diatomic chain problem presented here has been proposed to yield two recursion relations and two coupled response functions (X1 and X2). These response functions have yielded the relationship between the displacement of the considered mass and the displacement of its nearest mass. We have, in addition, observed the energy transport in the chain by the consideration of the energy flux from these response functions. The problem of the forced semi-infinite diatomic chain which has been solved by the response function method has also been compared to the Bloch function method.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษาลูกโซ่เชิงเส้นกึ่งอนันต์โดยใช้ฟังก์ชันตอบสนอง โดยที่ มาร์ติเนซ ได้เคยใช้วิธีฟังก์ชันตอบสนอง เพื่อศึกษาเรื่องของลูกโซ่ที่ประกอบด้วยอะตอมชนิดเดียวกันกึ่งอนันต์ จึงได้นำงานของ มาร์ติเนซ มาประยุกต์ใช้กับลูกโซ่ที่ประกอบด้วยไดอะตอมกึ่งอนันต์ที่ถูกแรงกระทำ ฟังก์ชันตอบสนองที่กล่าวในที่นี้เป็นฟังก์ชันตอบสนอง ที่เนื่องมาจากแรงและความเร่ง ปัญหาของลูกโซ่ที่ประกอบด้วยไดอะตอม ที่เสนอในที่นี้ได้ให้ความสัมพันธ์วนบังเกิดถึงสองฟังก์ชัน และยังให้ฟังก์ชันตอบสนองคู่ควบอีกสองฟังก์ชันด้วย ฟังก์ชันตอบสนองเหล่านี้บอกถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกระจัดของมวลที่อยู่ใกล้ที่สุด และเรายังสังเกตลักษณะการขนส่งพลังงานในลูกโซ่โดยพิจารณาฟลักซ์พลังงานจากฟังก์ชันตอบสนองเหล่านี้ ปัญหาของลูกโซ่ที่ประกอบด้วยไดอะตอมกึ่งอนันต์ที่ถูกแรงกระทำ ที่แก้โดยวิธีฟังก์ชันตอบสนองนี้ยังได้ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีที่ใช้ฟังก์ชันบล็อกในการแก้ปัญหาด้วย
Creative Commons License