Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of teachers' roles in promoting safety behaviors for preschoolers in schools under office of the basic education commission
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรวรรณ เหมชะญาติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาปฐมวัย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.724
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทครูในการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมความปลอดภัยของเด็กวัยอนุบาลใน 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ การจัดสภาพแวดล้อมที่ปลอดภัย การดูแลและปกป้องคุ้มครอง และการสอนเกี่ยวกับความปลอดภัย ตัวอย่างคือ ครูประจำชั้นอนุบาลในโรงเรียนสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน จำนวน 397 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย แบบสอบถามและแบบสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บทบาทครูในการส่งเสริมพฤติกรรมความปลอดภัยของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามโดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (X= 3.64) เมื่อพิจารณารายด้านพบว่า ทั้งสามด้านอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด ด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดคือ ด้านการดูแลและปกป้องคุ้มครอง (X= 3.76) รองลงมาคือ ด้านการจัดสภาพแวดล้อมที่ปลอดภัย (X= 3.75) และด้านที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยต่ำสุดคือ ด้านการสอนเกี่ยวกับความปลอดภัย (X= 3.52) ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to promote teachers’ roles in safety behaviors for preschoolers in schools under office of the Basic Education Commission. It focus on three aspects: (1) safety environment arrangement, (2) caring and protection, and (3) teaching about safety. The samples were 397 preschool teachers. The research instruments were in a questionnaire form and an interview form. The data was analyzed using frequency, percentage, mean, standard deviation, and content analysis. The research results showed that the overall of teachers’ roles in promoting safety behaviors for preschoolers was at the highest level (X= 3.64). All of three aspects were at the highest level. The highest mean was caring and protection (X= 3.76), safety environment arrangement (X= 3.75), and teaching about safety (X= 3.52), respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.