Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phytochemical study of the leaves of Aglaia edulis A. Gray
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของใบคอแลน
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ekarin Saifah
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2281
Abstract
Three novel bisamide alkaloids, N-[4-(1-oxo-2-phenylethyl) aminobutyl] phenylacetamide, N-[4-(1-oxo-trans-3-methylthio-2-propenyl) aminobutyl] phenylacetamide, and Trans-3-methylthio-N-[4-(1-oxo-trans-3-methylthio-2-propenyl) aminobutyl] propenylamide, and a known flavonol glycoside, quercetin-3-O-rhamnoside, were isolated from the leaves of Aglaia edulis A. Gray family Meliaceae. The structures and relative stereochemistry of the compounds were elucidated through extensive analyses of their IR, MS, ¹H and ¹³C NMR spectral data, especially 1-D and 2-D NMR, as well as comparison with those value of known related compounds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สามารถแยกสารอัลคาลอยด์ในกลุ่มบิสเอไมด์ชนิดใหม่จากใบคอแลน (Aglaia edulis A. Gray-วงศ์ Meliaceae)ได้ 3 ชนิด คือ N-[4-(1-oxo-2-phenylethyl) aminobutyl] phenylacetamide, N-[4-(1-oxo-trans-3-methylthio-2-propenyl) aminobutyl] phenylacetamide, and Trans-3-methylthio-N-[4-(1-oxo-trans-3-methylthio-2-propenyl) aminobutyl] propenylamide นอกจากนี้ยังพบสาร Quercetin-3-O-rhamnoside ซึ่งเป็นสารกลุ่มฟลาโวนอล ไกลโคไซด์ (flavonol glycoside) การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีและ relative stereochemistry ของสารทั้ง 4 ชนิดนี้ ทำโดยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปี จาก IR, MS, ¹H และ ¹³C NMR โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง 1-D และ 2-D NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลกับสารอื่นที่มีสูตรโครงสร้างทางเคมีที่สัมพันธ์กัน
Creative Commons License