Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A survey on students nurses' knowledge and attitude about HIV/AIDS in Kathmandu, Nepal
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจความรู้เละเจฅคฅิของนักศึกษาพยาบาลผู้ติดเชื้อเอดส์ และผู้ป่วยโรคเอดส์ในเมืองกาฏบันดุ ประเทศเนปาล
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kobchitt Limpaphayom
Second Advisor
Puangtip Chaiphibalsarisdi
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2380
Abstract
In Nepal, nursing students need to be knowledgeable about HIV/AIDS, as future} of health care providers for the growing numbers of HIV/AIDS patient. This study reports the result of survey of certificate level of nursing students knowledge and attitudes related to HIV/AIDS and AIDS patients. Data was [collected from 351 students of 3 nursing campuses of Kathmandu, Nepal. A descriptive study was used. This descriptive study showed that there were differences in knowledge! and attitude scores among 3 level of nursing students. One Way analysis of variance revealed statistically significant differences (p 0.05). Students gained knowledge and improved attitude on HIV/AIDS as they progressed through the nursing program. This indicates that increased knowledge leads to more positive attitude. Experience in taking care of HIV/ AIDS patients also improved students' attitudes. Result of the t-test indicates significant differences (p 0.05) between mean attitude scores among students who have experience in caring HIV/AIDS patients and those who do not have experience. Though the respondents displayed mode rate scores on knowledge questions, there was lack of knowledge in prevention and universal precautions, which is essential to provide safe care to the patients and to prevent the spreading] of the disease. Recommendation from this study is to include the knowledge and counseling about the HIV/AIDS in nursing curriculum.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในประเทศเนปาลนักศึกษาพยาบาลจำเป็นต้องมีความรู้เกี่ยวกับโรคเอดส์ เนื่องจากจะเป็น บุคคลที่ให้การบริการสุขภาพในอนาคตซึ่งกำลังประสบปัญหาการเพิ่มจำนวนของผู้ติดเชื้อเอดส์ งานวิจัยนี้ รายงานผลของการสำรวจความรู้และเจตคฅิของนักศึกษาพยาบาลระดับประกาศนียบัตรที่มีต่อผู้ติดเชื้อและ ผู้ป่วยด้วยโรคเอดส์ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาเก็บรวบรวมจากนักศึกษาจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 351 คน จากโรงเรียนพยาบาล 3 แห่งในเมือง กาฏมัณฑุ ประเทศเนปาลโดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าคะแนนความรู้เละเจฅคฅิของนักศึกษาพยาบาล 3 ระดับชั้นมีความแตกต่างกัน จากการทดสอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์แปรปรวนทางเดียว แสดงให้เห็นความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ( P < 0.05 ) นักศึกษาได้รับความรู้และปรับเจฅคฅิต่อเรื่องโรคเอดส์ดีขึ้นตามลำดับเวลาที่ศึกษาหลักสูตร การพยาบาลซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการมีความรู้สูงขึ้นนำไปสู่เจคคฅิที่ดีขึ้น และประสบการณ์ในการดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคเอดส์ทำให้นักศึกษามีเจฅคฅิที่ดีขึ้นด้วย จากการเปรียบเทียบคะแนนเฉลยของเจฅคฅิระหว่างนักศึกษา ที่มีประสบการณ์ และไม่มีประสบการณ์ในการดูแลผู้ป่วยโรคเอดส์ โดยทดสอบค่า t-test พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ( P < 0.05 ) ถึงแม้วาข้อมูลจากผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามแสดงให้เห็นว่าคะแนนความรู้ทั่วไปอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง แต่คะแนนความรู้ในการป้องกันและระวังการแพร่กระจายเชื้อยังอยู่ในระดับต่ำ ทั้งนี้ความรู้ดังกล่าวเป็นพื้นฐานจำเป็นในการให้การพยาบาลผู้ป่วยอย่างปลอดภัยในการติดเชื้อและเพื่อป้องกันการแพร่กระจายของ เชื้อโรคด้วย ดังนั้นข้อเสนอแนะที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้คือ หลักสูตรการพยาบาลควรครอบคลุมถึงความรู้และการให้คำปรึกษาเกี่ยวกับโรคเอดส์ด้วย
Creative Commons License