Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Nucleotide sequence and the gene product of Pseudomonas pseudomallei in Hemolysin-expressing Escherichia coli
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ลำดับเบสและผลผลิตของยีนของ Pseudomonas pseudomallei ใน Escherichia coli ที่แสดงคุณสมบัติสลายเม็ดเลือดแดง
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somying Tumwasorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2232
Abstract
Pseudomonas pseudomallei is a gram negative-bacterium which is the causative agent of melioidosis. Among several potential virulence factors, whichinclude exotoxin, protease, and endotoxin, hemolysin is also implicated as a virulence determinant in contributing to pathogenesis. In order to study the role of hemolysin in molecular pathogenesis of melioidosis, the E. coli JM109 earring P. pseudomallei DNA in pUC18 that expresses hemolytic activity of 2 hemolytic units/ml was studied. The nucleotide sequence of insert DNA was determined by dideoxy chain termination method. It revealed that this insert DNA was of 1,188 bp and encoded a truncated polypeptide of 43.5 kDa which was a fusion protein with c-terminus of ᵦ-galactocidase (αfragment). The expression of the cloned gene was under the control of lac promoter. The predicted isoelectric point (pI) of protein product is 5.65 and the N-ter- minal signal peptides of 31 amino acid was found. The G+C content of this insert DNA is 66.6%. For in vitro gene expression, a protein of 45 kDa was detected. The nucleotide and amino acid sequence were demonstrated to have no homology to any known hemolysin. This is the first gene of P. pseudomallei to be sequenced. The available data will assist in the further study of complete characterization and the role of hemolysin at the molecular level in pathogenesis.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pseudomonas pseudomallei เป็นแบคทีเรียแกรมลบที่เป็นสาเหตุของโรคเมลิออยโดซิส ในบรรดาปัจจัยที่มีศักยภาพในการก่อโรค อาทิเช่น exotoxin, protease และ endotoxin hemolysin ก็เป็นปัจจัยที่คาดว่ามีบทบาทสำคัญเช่นกัน เพื่อที่จะศึกษาบทบาทในระดับโมเลกุลของ hemo-lysin ในการก่อโรคจึงเลือก E. coli JM109 ที่มี P. pseudomallei DNA ใน pUC18 และให้ hemolytic activity เท่ากับ 2 hemolytic units/ml มาหาลำดับเบสของ insert DNA ด้วย วิธี dideoxy chain termination พบว่า insert DNA มีขนาด 1,188 bps ให้ truncated polypeptide ขนาด 43.5 kDa ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่เชื่อมระหว่างผลผลิตของ insert DNA กับส่วน c-terminus ของ p-galactocidase ( α fragment) การแสดงออกของยีนอยู่ภายใต้การควบคุม ของ lac promoter Predicted isoelectric point (pI) ของโปรตีนนี้เท่ากับ 5.65 และ ที่ N-terminus ของโปรตีนมีกรดอะมิโนขนาด 31 amino acid ซึ่งมีลำดับของกรดอะมีโนคล้ายกับ secretory signal peptide พบ ปริมาณ G+C เท่ากับ 66.6% ใน insert DNA เมื่อทำ in vitro gene expression ตรวจพบโปรตีนขนาด 45 kDa นอกจากนี้ ลำดับเบสและกรดอะมิโนไม่มี homology กับ hemolysin ของแบคทีเรียอื่นๆ ยีนนี้เป็นยีนแรกของ pseudomallei ที่ทำการหาลำดับเบส ข้อมูลที่ได้จะช่วยในการ ศึกษาต่อไปถึงคุณลักษณะที่สมบูรณ์ของ hemolysin และบทบาทในระดับโมเลกุลของ hemolysin ในการก่อโรค
Creative Commons License