Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of preincisional and postincisional morphine on postoperative pain in major abdominal surgery : a randomized clinical trial
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลต่อการระงับปวดหลังผ่าตัดของยามอร์ฟีน ในผู้ป่วยที่ผ่าตัดใหญ่บริเวณช่องท้อง เปรียบเทียบการให้ยาก่อนและหลังเปิดแผลผ่าตัด : การวิจัยแบบสุ่มโดยใช้กลุ่มควบคุม
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pirom Kamol-ratanakul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2385
Abstract
Objective : To determine whether the intravenous morphine administered before surgical incision results in lowering the postoperative analgesic requirement when compared with the same dose administered after surgical incision. Design : Randomized double-blind controlled trial. Setting : Chulalongkorn University Hospital which is the tertiary care center. Methods : One hundred and eight consecutive surgical patients between 20-65 years old who were anticipating elective major abdominal surgery under general anesthesia were recruited. The preincisional group received 0.15 mg/kg of morphine intravenously 15 minutes before surgical incision followed by normal saline at 15 minutes after incision. The postincisional group received normal saline 15 minutes before incision followed by morphine at 15 minutes after incision. Total morphine consumption within the first 48 hours after surgery was determined from patient-controlled analgesia (PCA) machine. Results : The mean analgesic consumption during the first 48 hours postoperatively were 45.94 (S.D.25.65) and 60.2 (S.D.33.05) mg. in preincisional and postincisional group respectively (p value=0.016). The time measured from the end of anesthesia to the first request of analgesia were not significantly different. Conclusion : The intravenous morphine administered before surgical incision reduced postoperative analgesic consumption during 48 hours postoperatively by 24% when compared with those administered after surgical incision.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การให้ยาระงับปวดหลังผ่าตัด เป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็นอย่างยิ่งโดยเฉพาะการผ่าตัดบริเวณช่องท้อง ปัจจุบันยังพบว่าผู้ป่วยส่วนใหญ่ได้รับยาแก้ปวดไม่เพียงพอ ดังนั้นถ้ามีวิธีการป้องกันให้เกิดความปวดน้อยลง จะทำให้การระงับปวดหลังผ่าตัดได้ผลดียิ่งขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ศึกษาผลของยามอร์ฟีนในการช่วยลดความเจ็บปวดหลังผ่าตัดในผู้ป่วยที่ทำการผ่าตัดบริเวณช่องท้องโดยเปรียบเทียบผลต่อการระงับปวดหลังผ่าตัด เมื่อให้ยามอร์ฟีนก่อนเปิดแผลผ่าตัดกับหลังเปิดแผลผ่าตัดในผู้ป่วยที่วางยาสลบ 108 คน ทำการศึกษาแบบสุ่มโดยใช้กลุ่มควบคุม แบ่งผู้ป่วยเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 ได้รับยามอร์ฟีนก่อนเปิดแผลผ่าตัด กลุ่มที่ 2 ได้รับยามอร์ฟีนหลังเปิดแผลผ่าตัด ประเมินผลการใช้ยาแก้ปวดหลังผ่าตัดโดยให้ผู้ป่วยกดปุ่มควบคุมเครื่องให้ยาเอง เมื่อมีความรู้สึกปวด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มที่ได้รับยามอร์ฟีนก่อนเปิดแผลผ่าตัดใช้ยามอร์ฟีนเพื่อแก้ปวดหลังผ่าตัดน้อยกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับยาหลังเปิดแผลผ่าตัดถึง 24 เปอร์เซนต์ โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยของยาที่ใช้ใน 48 ชั่วโมง หลังผ่าตัดในกลุ่มที่ 1 เป็น 45.94 มิลลิกรัม และกลุ่มที่ 2 เป็น 60.2 มิลลิกรัม (p value 0.016) ผู้ป่วยทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีระยะเวลาตั้งแต่ฟื้นจากยาสลบจนถึงเวลาที่เริ่มใช้ยาแก้ปวดไม่แตกต่างกัน อาการแทรกซ้อนจากการให้ยามอร์ฟีนทั้ง 2 วิธีมีน้อยและไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License