Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of organizing mathematics learning activities using Stein's model on mathematical knowledge and reasoning ability of ninth grade students
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพโรจน์ น่วมนุ่ม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาคณิตศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.713
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 หลังได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ที่ตามโมเดลของสไตน์เทียบกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ก่อนและหลังได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ตามโมเดลของสไตน์ และ 3) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 หลังได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ตามโมเดลของสไตน์เทียบกับเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ นักเรียนมัธมศึกษาปีที่ 3 ของโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่พิเศษ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดยโสธร สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาเขต 28 ที่กำลังศึกษาในภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2561 จำนวน 46 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลอง คือ แผนการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ตามโมเดลของสไตน์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบวัดความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์ และแบบวัดความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยหาค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ตามโมเดลของสไตน์มีความรู้ทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ตามโมเดลของสไตน์มีความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าก่อนเรียน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 และ 3) นักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้คณิตศาสตร์ตามโมเดลของสไตน์มีความสามารถในการให้เหตุผลทางคณิตศาสตร์หลังเรียนสูงกว่าเกณฑ์ร้อยละ 60 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were: 1) to compare the mathematical knowledge of ninth grade students after being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using STEIN's model with the criteria of 60% 2) to compare the mathematical reasoning abilities of ninth grade students before and after being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using STEIN's model and 3) to compare the mathematical reasoning ability of ninth grade students after being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using STEIN's model with the criteria of 60%. The subjects were ninth grade students of extra-large school in muang district, Yasothon province. In Secondary Educational Service Area Office 28 who studied in first semester of academic year 2018. There were 46 students. The instruments used in the experiment were lesson plans using STEIN's model. The research instrument for data collection were mathematical knowledge test and mathematical reasoning abilities tests. The data were analyzed by arithmetic mean, percentage, standard deviation and t-test. The results of the study revealed that: 1) the mathematical knowledge of ninth grade students after being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using STEIN's model was higher than minimum criteria of 60 percent at .05 level of significance. 2) the mathematical reasoning abilities of ninth grade students after being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using STEIN's model higher than those of student before being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using STEIN's model at a .05 level of significance and 3) the mathematical reasoning abilities of ninth grade students after being taught by organizing mathematics learning activities using STEIN's model were higher than minimum criteria of 60 percent at .05 level of significance.
Creative Commons License