Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานขนถ่ายตู้สินค้าด้วยระบบอัตโนมัติ:กรณีศึกษาท่าเรือแหลมฉบัง
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Jittichai Rudjanakanoknad
Second Advisor
Kishi, Kunihiro
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.109
Abstract
This study analyzed an automated system of container operations at Laem Chabang Port, Thailand. Due to the rapid growth in demand at the port, the throughput volume cannot reach the requirement, has difficulty in unskilled worker recruitment, working hours are limited, and has limitation on the terminal area. Therefore, an automated system is planned to replace the conventional container operations; this will also support the Port Authority of Thailand's encouragement of using automation technology. Along with the increasing the level of port development and enhancement of the container terminal port to be competitive in the world trade arena by developing and managing infrastructure and facilities to meet world-class standards. This study assumes an automatic system for container handling through the combination of machines, i.e., a semi-automated ship-to-shore gantry crane, an automated rubber-tired gantry crane, and an automated guided vehicle for the container movement. The specification of machines was obtained from the existing available technology in the marketplace. The data collected from the literature performance evaluation of container port outputs is simulated using ARENA software. The analysis showed that the automated system could improve operations in many aspects such as berth occupancy, ship waiting time, ship turnaround time, machine utilization, and resulting in much better container throughputs. Lastly, this paper summarizes the port's main advantages and challenges if the automated system is implemented.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้วิเคราะห์ถึงการทำงานของระบบอัตโนมัติในกระบวนการขนถ่ายตู้สินค้าที่ท่าเรือแหลมฉบัง ประเทศไทย เนื่องจากท่าเรือมีการเติบโตอย่างรวดเร็ว ระดับการแข่งขันที่สูงขึ้นและปริมาณตู้สินค้าที่ผ่านท่าเรือที่เพิ่มขึ้น แต่ยังไม่สามารถบรรลุขีดจำกัดของท่าเรือได้ตลอด 20 ปีที่ผ่านมา ยังมีปัญหาเกี่ยวกับความล่าช้าจากการจัดการตู้สินค้า การจราจรติดขัดทั้งภายในและภายนอกท่าเรือ ปัญหาในการจัดการคนงาน ค่าแรงที่เพิ่มขึ้น ชั่วโมงการทำงานที่จำกัด รวมถึงพื้นที่ที่จำกัดต่อการขยายท่าเรืออีกด้วย ดังนั้นการประยุกต์ใช้ระบบอัตโนมัติในเครื่องมือจัดการตู้สินค้าจึงเป็นทางเลือกที่ดี เพื่อทดแทนการทำงานในระบบเดิม นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นการสนับสนุนและสอดคล้องกับนโยบายของการท่าเรือแห่งประเทศไทยในด้านการใช้เทคโนโลยีอัตโนมัติ ควบคู่ไปกับการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพเพื่อการพัฒนาให้ท่าเรือแหลมฉบังให้มีความสามารถในการแข่งขันและขึ้นอยู่ในระดับที่ 15 ของโลก ด้วยการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นบ้านและยกระดับสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกให้ได้มาตรฐานระดับโลก การศึกษานี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้ระบบอัตโนมัติในเครื่องจักรโดยการศึกษาผ่านแบบจำลองด้วยโปรแกรม ARENA ซึ่งได้ประยุกต์ 3 เครื่องจักรได้แก่ ปั้นจั่นหน้าท่ากึ่งอัตโนมัติ ปั้นจั่นในลานกองตู้อัตโนมัติและรถขนถ่ายตู้สินค้าอัตโนมัติ สำหรับกระบวนการขนถ่ายตู้สินค้าภายในท่าเรือตู้สินค้าเทอมินัล C1 และ C2 สำหรับข้อมูลตัวแปรต้นในแบบจำลองมาจากประสิทธิภาพของท่าเรือที่ทำได้ในปีที่ผ่านมา ผลของการศึกษาพบว่าเครื่องจักรในระบบอัตโนมัติสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานในหลายๆด้าน เช่น ลดเวลาดำเนินการภายในท่าเรือ ลดเวลารอคอยของเรือตู้สินค้า เพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการใช้งานเครื่องจักร สุดท้ายนี้ การศึกษานี้ได้สรุปว่าระบบอัตโนมัติสามารถประยุกต์ใช้กับท่าเรือตู้สินค้าในแหลมฉบังเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลในด้านต่างๆ
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.