Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบระยะยาวของอีสตราดิออลวาเลอเรทต่อสมดุลย์แคลเซียม และรูปแบบการหลั่งโปรแลกตินในลิงแสม (Macaca fascicularis) เพศเมียสูงอายุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Long-Term effects of estradiol valerate on calcium homeostasis and prolactin secretion pattern in aged female Macaca fascicularis
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พุฒิพงศ์ วรวุฒิ
Second Advisor
วิทยา ยศยิ่งยวด
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1416
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์สำคัญเพื่อศึกษา 1) ระดับแคลเซียมพื้นฐานในซีรัมของลิงแสม 2) บทบาทของอีสตราดิออลวาเลอเรท (EV) ในการควบคุมสมดุลย์แคลเซียม (Ca) และรูปแบบการหลั่งโปรแลกติน (PRL) ในลิงแสมเพศเมียสูงอายุทั้งที่ยังคงมีรังไข่และที่ถูกตัดรังไข่ ระดับ Ca ในซีรัมสูงที่สุดในลิงเพศเมียวัยเด็กอายุ 2 ปี (10.7 0.3 มิลลิกรัม/เดซิลิตร) จะลดลงเล็กน้อยในลิงเพศเมียและเพศผู้อายุ 4-5 และ 6-10 ปี ตามลำดับ และต่ำสุดในลิงสูงอายุเพศเมียที่ยังคงมีรังไข่และลิงสูงอายุเพศผู้ (9.4 0.1, 9.89 0.3 มิลลิกรัม/เดซิลิตร) ลิงเพศเมียสูงอายุที่ถูกตัดรังไข่มานานมีระดับ Ca ในซีรัม (10.1 0.1 มิลลิกรัม/เดซิลิตร) สูงกว่าลิงที่ยังคงมีรังไข่ ภายหลังจากที่ได้รับ EV ขนาด 10-20 มิลลิกรัม โดยฉีดเข้ากล้ามเนื้อ จะทำให้ระดับ Ca ในซีรัมลดต่ำลง และทำให้ระดับ PRL ลดต่ำลงที่ 24 ชั่วโมงแรกของทุกกลุ่ม หลังจากนั้นระดับ PRL จะเพิ่มขึ้นเพียงเล็กน้อย EV ทำให้ระดับ E2 ในซีรัม ในลิงแสมเพศเมียสูงอายุทั้งที่ยังคงมีรังไข่และถูกตัดรังไข่ในระหว่าง 20 วันแรก การศึกษาในครั้งนี้สรุปได้ว่า 1) ระดับแคลเซียมพื้นฐานในซีรัมของลิงแสมมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับระดับแคลเซียมที่มีรายงานในคน 2) ลิงเพศเมียสูงอายุอาจมีอาการของภาวะกระดูกเปราะบางมากกว่าลิงเพศผู้ 3) การฉีด EV 1 ครั้ง อาจจะช่วยลดอาการกระดูกเปราะบางในลิงเพศเมียสูงอายุได้ประมาณ 30 วัน 4) ลิงเพศเมียสูงอายุที่ได้รับ EV จะทำให้เกิดภาวะน้ำนมไหล ถึงแม้ระดับ PRL ในซีรัมจะอยู่ในระดับปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The major purposes of this study was to investigate1). baseline data of serum calcium levels in cynomolgus monkeys (Macaca fascicularis). 2). the role of long acting estradiol valerate (EV) upon the regulation of serum calcium homeostasis and serum prolactin secretion pattern secretion among aged intact and ovariectomized monkeys. Serum calcium level was highest in immature females of 2 years old (10.7 0.3 mg/dl). The value declined slightly in females and males of 4 - 5, and 6 -10 years old respectively, and was lowest in aged intact females and male monkeys of > 18 years old(9.4 0.1, 9.89 0.3 mg/dl). Long term ovariectomized aged monkeys exhibited serum Ca level (10.1 0.1 mg/dl) higher than intact monkeys. After intramuscular injection of 10 - 20 mg of EV declined serum Ca level, and serum PRL levels also declined at 24 hr in all treated monkeys followed by moderate rise during the latter period. EV caused significant increase of serum E2 level of intact as well as ovariectomized monkeys during the first 20 days of all treatment monkeys. It is concluded that 1). basal Ca level of cynomolgus monkeys is in the same range reported in human 2). aged female monkeys may suffer from osteoporosis more than male monkeys of the same age 3). a single injection of EV may decreased the osteoporotic syndrome in these aged female monkeys for approximately 30 days 4). aged monkeys injected with EV may suffered from spontaneous galactorrhoea syndrome even serum PRL level was normal.
Creative Commons License