Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของเอนไซม์ N-Acetylmuramoyl-L-Alanine-Amidase จาก Bacillus subtilis ที่ได้จากการโคลนยีนต่อการชักนำให้เซลล์แบคทีเรียแตก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficiency of Bacillus subtilis N-Acetylmuramoyl-L-Alanine-Amidase from the cloned gene on bacterial lytic induction
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัญชริดา สวารชร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1402
Abstract
N- acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine amidase ขนาด 30 กิโลดาลตันของ Bacillus subtilis 168 ซึ่งถอดรหัสมาจากยีน cwl A ในพลาสติก Pinpoint Xa-1 มีบริเวณให้ไบโอตินมาเกาะ จึงสามารถทำให้บริสุทธิ์ขึ้นได้โดย affinity chromatography ชนิด avidin resin การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของเอนไซม์กึ่งบริสุทธิ์ในการทำให้แบคทีเรีย 6 สายพันธุ์คือ Bacillus subtilis 168 Micrococcus luteus TISTR 745 Streptococcus faecium IFO 3128 Staphylococcus aureus TISTR 118 Escherichia coli TISTR 780 Klebsiella pneumoniae IFO 3317 ซึ่งมีลักษณะโครงสร้างของผนังเซลล์แตกต่างกันแตก พบว่าเอนไซม์สามารถชักนำให้เฉพาะ Bacillus subtilis 168 และ Klebsiella pneumoniae IFO 3317 แตกการกำจัดบริเวณเกาะของไบโอตินและไบโอตินออกจากโมเลกุลของเอนไซม์ทำให้ประสิทธิภาพของเอนไซม์ในการทำให้แบคทีเรียทั้งสองชนิดข้างต้นแตกสูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
N- acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine amidase | the 30 kilodaltons protein of Bacillus subtilis 168 encoded from cwl A gene in Pinpoint Xa-1 plasmid could be purified by affinity chromatography using specific blinding between avidin resin and biotin at biotin binding site on the enzyme. Efficiency of the partial purified enzyme on cellular lysis of 6 bacterial strains : Bacillus subtilis 168 Micrococcus luteus TISTR 745 Streptococcus faecium IFO 3128 Staphylococcus aureus TISTR 118 Escherichia coli TISTR 780 and Klebsiella pneumoniae IFO 3317 having different cell wall structure was tested. The lysis occurred in Bacillus subtilis 168 and Klebsiella pneumoniae IFO 3317. Removal of biotin and biotin binding site from the enzyme molecule resulted in higher efficiency on cellular lysis induction of both sensitive strains.
Creative Commons License