Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินดัชนีความเชื่อถือได้และอัตราค่าพลังงานไฟฟ้าดับในระบบผลิตไฟฟ้ากำลัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Evaluation of reliability indices and interrupted energy rates in electrical power generation systems
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต เอื้ออาภรณ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1782
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอวิธีการประเมินดัชนีความเชื่อถือได้และอัตราค่าพลังงานไฟฟ้าดับในระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าโดยใช้วิธี equivalent load และ equivalent capacity table ค่าดัชนีความเชื่อถือได้สามารถคำนวณได้โดยนำแบบจำลองของระบบผลิตไฟฟ้ามาร่วมพิจารณากับแบบจำลองโหลด โดยในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้พัฒนาเทคนิคการทำราวด์ออฟแบบจำลองของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้า ซึ่งเป็นการกำหนดค่ากำลังผลิตในแบบจำลองของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าเป็นช่วงๆ ตามค่า MW increment ที่เลือก แบบจำลองที่นำเสนอทำให้สามารถคำนวณค่าดัชนีความเชื่อถือได้ในเวลาอันรวดเร็วอีกทั้งยังรักษาความถูกต้องของดัชนีต่างๆ ใน ระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าได้ครบทุกประเภทซึ่งประกอบด้วยค่า loss of load probability (LOLP), frequency and duration (F&D) และ expected unserved energy (EUE) สำหรับแบบจำลองของโหลดที่ใช้ในการคำนวณดัชนีความเชื่อถือได้นั้นเป็นแบบ cumulative state load model ซึ่งพิจารณารายละเอียดของโหลดเป็นแบบรายชั่วโมง ในส่วนของการคำนวณอัตราค่าพลังงานไฟฟ้าดับในระบบผลิตไฟฟ้านั้นสามารถคำนวณได้โดยใช้วิธีเช่น เดียวกับการคำนวณดัชนีความเชื่อถือได้เพียงแต่แบบจำลองของโหลดที่ใช้ในการคำนวณอัตราค่าพลังงานไฟฟ้าดับนั้นจะเป็นแบบจำลองของโหลดแบบ individual state load model ซึ่งจะพิจารณารายละเอียดของโหลดเป็นแบบรายวัน โดยอัตราค่าพลังงงานไฟฟ้าดับจะใช้ในการประเมินค่ากำลังผลิตสำรองที่เหมาะสมในระบบผลิตไฟฟ้า ผู้เขียนได้พัฒนาโปรแกรมขึ้นมาเพื่อใช้ในการคำนวณดัชนีความเชื่อถือได้และอัตราค่าพลังงานไฟฟ้าดับในระบบผลิตไฟฟ้าโดยจะใช้ทดสอบกับระบบ 3 ระบบคือระบบ RBTS ซึ่งเป็นระบบที่มีขนาดเล็ก ระบบ IEEE-RTS ซึ่งเป็นระบบที่มีขนาดกลางและระบบของการไฟฟ้าผลิตแห่งประเทศไทยซึ่งเป็นระบบที่มีขนาดใหญ่ จากผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลองที่ได้นำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นอกจากจะสามารถคำนวณค่าดัชนีความเชื่อถือได้อย่างรวดเร็วแล้วผลของค่าดัชนีความเชื่อถือได้ยังคงมีค่าใกล้เคียงกับค่าจริงอีกด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a method for evaluating reliability indices and the interrupted energy rates (IER) in generation systems using the equivalent load and and equivalent capacity table method. The reliability indices can be calculated by convolving a generation model with a load model. In this thesis, a round off technique for a generating unit model is developed. With the proposed technique, a generating unit capacity will be modified into the chosen step size of a MW increment and all types of indices, i.e., loss of load probability (LOLP), frequency & duration (F&D) and expected unserved energy (EUE), can be calculated. In this case, the cumulative state load model derived from an hourly load curve is employed. The interrupted energy rates can be calculated by using the same method as reliability calculation but the individual state load model derived from a daily load curve is used instead. Then the IER is used to evaluate the optimum reserve capacities in generation systems. A computer program is developed for the calculation of reliability indices and interrupted energy rates, and tested on 3 systems, i.e., a small size RBTS system, a medium size IEEE-RTS system, a large size Electricity Generating Authority of Thailand (EGAT) system. With the proposed technique, the results demonstrate that reliability indices can be obtained with a shorter computation time than the conventional methods whereas the accuracy is still very satisfactory.
Creative Commons License